Boltund #0836

Electric


Max CPL402176L502460L51 · Best Buddy2489
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJun 20, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Boltund takes 160% from Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
Ground
Resists ×0.6
ElectricFlyingSteel

Boltund is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.

It reaches 2460 CP at level 50, or 2489 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Spark with Thunder.

Boltund
Normal
Shiny Boltund
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack197
Defense131
Stamina170

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
ElectricSparkElectricThunder8.9113
2ElectricSparkDarkCrunch8.3104
3DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.999
4DarkBiteElectricThunder7.999

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
SparkElectric460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ThunderElectric1001002.5s40.01.00
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SparkElectric5722.53.5
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ThunderElectric100601.67
CrunchDark70451.56

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Yamper
Yamper
#0835
Electric
50
Boltund
Boltund
#0836
Electric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE46.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE42.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+40.9 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands40.0 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow MamoswineGroundMud-SlapGroundHigh Horsepower38.8 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE38.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1588210/10/1093215/15/15
Raids & Eggs20117610/10/10124315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25147110/10/10155415/15/15
L404018360/0/0217615/15/15
L505020750/0/0246015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5121000/0/0248915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15932786
Level 2012431049
Level 2515541311
Level 3018651573
Level 3520201705
Level 4021761836
Level 4523151954
Level 5024602075
Level 5124892100

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 34 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Boltund in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/151497 CP at level 26
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15149726100.00%
#20/15/1414982699.89%
#31/13/1514992699.81%
#41/14/1415002699.70%
#50/14/9150026.599.49%
#60/13/1514912699.31%
#72/15/1115002699.29%
#80/14/1414932699.20%
#90/9/15149926.599.18%
#104/15/14149925.599.15%

A 15/15/15 ranks #870 of 4,096, with 96.05% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152489 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15248951100.00%
#214/15/1524775199.52%
#315/15/1424825199.35%
#415/14/1524815199.31%
#513/15/1524665199.05%
#614/15/1424715198.89%
#714/14/1524695198.84%
#815/15/1324765198.71%
#915/14/1424745198.67%
#1015/13/1524725198.63%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement