Brionne #0729

Water


Max CPL401885L502131L51 · Best Buddy2156
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 1, 2022Aug 31, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Brionne takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Brionne is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 2131 CP at level 50, or 2156 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Water Pulse.

Brionne
Normal
Shiny Brionne
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack168
Defense145
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse7.797
2FairyCharmWaterWater Pulse7.392
3WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet7.291
4FairyCharmWaterAqua Jet7.088
5WaterWater GunFairyDisarming Voice6.785
6FairyCharmFairyDisarming Voice6.683

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
CharmFairy20111.5s13.37.3
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36
Disarming VoiceFairy70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
CharmFairy12834.02.7
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Disarming VoiceFairy70451.56
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Brionne evolves into Primarina for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+46.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE41.2 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE41.1 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE40.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+39.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+37.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1576210/10/1080715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20101510/10/10107715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25126910/10/10134615/15/15
L404015730/0/0188515/15/15
L505017780/0/0213115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5117990/0/0215615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15807674
Level 201077898
Level 2513461123
Level 3016151348
Level 3517501460
Level 4018851573
Level 4520061674
Level 5021311778
Level 5121561799

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 17.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Brionne in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/141500 CP at level 30.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/14150030.5100.00%
#20/13/1514983199.77%
#30/14/1414983199.60%
#40/15/1214943199.42%
#50/15/1314993199.42%
#60/15/10149731.599.42%
#70/15/14149130.599.40%
#80/15/15149530.599.40%
#90/15/815003299.40%
#101/14/1214983199.38%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2483 of 4,096, with 94.46% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152156 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15215651100.00%
#214/15/1521445199.45%
#315/14/1521495199.37%
#415/15/1321435199.30%
#515/15/1421505199.30%
#613/15/1521325198.90%
#714/14/1521385198.83%
#814/15/1321325198.75%
#914/15/1421385198.75%
#1015/13/1521435198.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement