Popplio #0728

Water


Max CPL401129L501276L51 · Best Buddy1291
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 1, 2022Aug 31, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Popplio takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Popplio is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1276 CP at level 50, or 1291 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Pound with Aqua Tail.

Popplio
Normal
Shiny Popplio
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack120
Defense103
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalPoundWaterAqua Tail5.445
WaterWater GunWaterAqua Tail5.445
3NormalPoundWaterWater Pulse5.041
4WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse5.041
5NormalPoundWaterAqua Jet4.941
6WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet4.941

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
PoundNormal650.5s12.010.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Aqua TailWater50332.0s25.01.52
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
PoundNormal4422.02.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Aqua TailWater55351.57
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Popplio evolves into Brionne for 25 candy, then into Primarina for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+64.8 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE57.2 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE56.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE55.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+52.9 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ElectivireElectricThunder ShockElectricWild Charge51.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544810/10/1048315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059710/10/1064515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2574710/10/1080615/15/15
L40408900/0/0112915/15/15
L505010060/0/0127615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110180/0/0129115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15483381
Level 20645508
Level 25806635
Level 30967763
Level 351048826
Level 401129890
Level 451201947
Level 5012761006
Level 5112911018

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 7.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Popplio in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151291 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129151100.00%
#214/15/1512825199.25%
#315/15/1412875199.21%
#415/14/1512865199.15%
#513/15/1512725198.51%
#614/15/1412785198.48%
#715/15/1312835198.43%
#814/14/1512765198.41%
#915/14/1412825198.37%
#1015/13/1512805198.30%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151291 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129151100.00%
#214/15/1512825199.25%
#315/15/1412875199.21%
#415/14/1512865199.15%
#513/15/1512725198.51%
#614/15/1412785198.48%
#715/15/1312835198.43%
#814/14/1512765198.41%
#915/14/1412825198.37%
#1015/13/1512805198.30%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement