Incineroar #0727
| Max CP | L402996L503387L51 · Best Buddy3427 |
| Buddy Distance | 3 km per Candy |
| Released | Mar 1, 2022Mar 16, 2024 |
Type Effectiveness
Incineroar takes 160% from Water, Fighting, Ground and Rock moves.
Incineroar is a Fire/Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Fighting, Ground and Rock.
It reaches 3387 CP at level 50, or 3427 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Snarl with Blast Burn, which needs an Elite TM.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DarkSnarl | FireBlast Burn | 14.1 | 288 | |
| 2 | FightingDouble Kick | FireBlast Burn | 13.6 | 278 |
| 3 | FireFire Fang | FireBlast Burn | 13.6 | 277 |
| 4 | DarkSnarl | DarkDarkest Lariat | 13.4 | 274 |
| 5 | DarkSnarl | DarkBrutal Swing | 13.4 | 272 |
| 6 | FireFire Fang | DarkBrutal Swing | 12.9 | 264 |
| 7 | FireFire Fang | DarkDarkest Lariat | 12.9 | 263 |
| 8 | FightingDouble Kick | DarkBrutal Swing | 12.8 | 262 |
16 More Pairings
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | FightingDouble Kick | DarkDarkest Lariat | 12.8 | 261 |
| 10 | DarkSnarl | FireBlaze Kick | 12.7 | 258 |
| 11 | FireFire Fang | FireBlaze Kick | 12.3 | 250 |
| 12 | FightingDouble Kick | FireBlaze Kick | 12.0 | 244 |
| 13 | DarkSnarl | FireFire Blast | 11.6 | 237 |
| 14 | DarkSnarl | DarkDark Pulse | 11.4 | 233 |
| 15 | FireFire Fang | FireFire Blast | 11.3 | 232 |
| 16 | FireFire Fang | DarkDark Pulse | 11.3 | 230 |
| 17 | FightingDouble Kick | FireFire Blast | 10.9 | 223 |
| 18 | FightingDouble Kick | DarkDark Pulse | 10.9 | 222 |
| 19 | FireFire Fang | FireFlame Charge | 9.7 | 197 |
| 20 | DarkSnarl | FireFlame Charge | 9.6 | 195 |
| 21 | FightingDouble Kick | FireFlame Charge | 9.2 | 188 |
| 22 | FireFire Fang | FightingDrain Punch | 9.1 | 186 |
| 23 | DarkSnarl | FightingDrain Punch | 8.9 | 181 |
| 24 | FightingDouble Kick | FightingDrain Punch | 8.4 | 172 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Fang | Fire | 13 | 9 | 1.0s | 13.0 | 9.0 | |
| Snarl | Dark | 11 | 13 | 1.0s | 11.0 | 13.0 | |
| Double Kick | Fighting | 10 | 13 | 1.0s | 10.0 | 13.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaze Kick | Fire | 40 | 33 | 1.0s | 40.0 | 1.21 | |
| Darkest Lariat | Dark | 80 | 50 | 2.0s | 40.0 | 1.60 | |
| Fire Blast | Fire | 140 | 100 | 4.0s | 35.0 | 1.40 | |
| Blast BurnE | Fire | 120 | 50 | 3.5s | 34.3 | 2.40 | |
| Brutal Swing | Dark | 65 | 33 | 2.0s | 32.5 | 1.97 | |
| Dark Pulse | Dark | 80 | 50 | 3.0s | 26.7 | 1.60 | |
| Drain Punch | Fighting | 50 | 33 | 2.5s | 20.0 | 1.52 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 70 | 33 | 4.0s | 17.5 | 2.12 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Fang | Fire | 8 | 6 | 2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | |
| Double Kick | Fighting | 8 | 12 | 3 | 2.7 | 4.0 | |
| Snarl | Dark | 5 | 13 | 3 | 1.7 | 4.3 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blast BurnE | Fire | 110 | 50 | 2.20 | |
| Darkest Lariat | Dark | 120 | 60 | 2.00 | |
| Dark Pulse | Dark | 80 | 45 | 1.78 | |
| Fire Blast | Fire | 140 | 80 | 1.75 | |
| Blaze Kick | Fire | 60 | 35 | 1.71 | |
| Brutal Swing | Dark | 55 | 35 | 1.57 | |
| Flame Charge | Fire | 65 | 50 | 1.30 | |
| Drain Punch | Fighting | 40 | 40 | 1.00 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+45.3 eDPS - 2
Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere39.8 eDPS - 3
Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere39.4 eDPS - 4
Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+37.4 eDPS - 5
Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE36.0 eDPS - 6
Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE35.4 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 122610/10/10 | 128415/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 163410/10/10 | 171215/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 204310/10/10 | 214015/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 25980/0/0 | 299615/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 29370/0/0 | 338715/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 29720/0/0 | 342715/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 1284 | 1113 |
| Level 20 | 1712 | 1484 |
| Level 25 | 2140 | 1856 |
| Level 30 | 2568 | 2227 |
| Level 35 | 2782 | 2413 |
| Level 40 | 2996 | 2598 |
| Level 45 | 3188 | 2765 |
| Level 50 | 3387 | 2937 |
| Level 51 | 3427 | 2972 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 1.8 m · 83 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 87.5%12.5% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Incineroar in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/9 | 1500 | 19 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/13/11 | 1498 | 19 | 99.70% |
| #3 | 0/10/15 | 1499 | 19 | 99.59% |
| #4 | 3/15/14 | 1497 | 18.5 | 99.48% |
| #5 | 3/15/15 | 1500 | 18.5 | 99.48% |
| #6 | 0/14/9 | 1496 | 19 | 99.47% |
| #7 | 0/14/10 | 1499 | 19 | 99.47% |
| #8 | 4/14/14 | 1500 | 18.5 | 99.42% |
| #9 | 1/13/9 | 1499 | 19 | 99.40% |
| #10 | 0/11/13 | 1497 | 19 | 99.38% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #471 of 4,096, with 97.05% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/15/15 | 2500 | 32.5 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/12/15 | 2500 | 33 | 99.78% |
| #3 | 0/15/11 | 2498 | 33 | 99.62% |
| #4 | 2/15/14 | 2498 | 32 | 99.54% |
| #5 | 0/14/15 | 2493 | 32.5 | 99.47% |
| #6 | 0/15/13 | 2489 | 32.5 | 99.41% |
| #7 | 0/15/14 | 2494 | 32.5 | 99.41% |
| #8 | 1/13/15 | 2498 | 32.5 | 99.40% |
| #9 | 0/13/10 | 2499 | 33.5 | 99.36% |
| #10 | 1/14/13 | 2494 | 32.5 | 99.35% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #2136 of 4,096, with 95.84% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

