Torracat #0726

Fire


Max CPL401710L501934L51 · Best Buddy1957
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 1, 2022Mar 16, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Torracat takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Torracat is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1934 CP at level 50, or 1957 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bite with Flamethrower.

Torracat
Normal
Shiny Torracat
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack174
Defense103
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkBiteFireFlamethrower7.977
2FireEmberFireFlamethrower7.573
3DarkBiteFireFlame Charge7.270
4DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.169
5FireEmberFireFlame Charge6.866
6FireEmberDarkCrunch6.665

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BiteDark2412.04.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
CrunchDark70451.56
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Torracat evolves into Incineroar for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+61.8 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE57.9 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE56.6 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+55.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide53.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE52.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1568810/10/1073315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2091810/10/1097715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25114710/10/10122215/15/15
L404014080/0/0171015/15/15
L505015910/0/0193415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116100/0/0195715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15733603
Level 20977804
Level 2512221005
Level 3014661207
Level 3515881307
Level 4017101408
Level 4518201498
Level 5019341591
Level 5119571610

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 25 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Torracat in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/131499 CP at level 37
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/13149937100.00%
#20/15/15149636.599.98%
#31/15/14150036.599.82%
#41/14/15149836.599.70%
#50/12/15149937.599.62%
#63/15/15149935.599.44%
#72/13/15150036.599.41%
#80/15/1214943799.26%
#90/15/10149737.599.26%
#100/15/14149236.599.25%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1738 of 4,096, with 95.26% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151957 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15195751100.00%
#214/15/1519465199.47%
#315/15/1419515199.33%
#415/14/1519485199.15%
#513/15/1519365198.94%
#614/15/1419415198.80%
#715/15/1319465198.66%
#814/14/1519385198.62%
#915/14/1419435198.49%
#1012/15/1519265198.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement