Buizel #0418

Water


Max CPL401054L501192L51 · Best Buddy1206
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 6, 2018Jan 12, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Buizel takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Buizel is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1192 CP at level 50, or 1206 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Quick Attack with Aqua Jet.

Buizel
Normal
Shiny Buizel
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack132
Defense67
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalQuick AttackWaterAqua Jet4.628
2NormalQuick AttackWaterWater Pulse4.628
3WaterWater GunWaterAqua Jet4.427
4NormalQuick AttackNormalSwift4.427
5WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse4.226
6WaterWater GunNormalSwift4.125

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
Quick AttackNormal10131.0s10.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
Quick AttackNormal5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
SwiftNormal55351.57
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Buizel evolves into Floatzel for 50 candy.

Buizel
Buizel
#0418
Water
50
Floatzel
Floatzel
#0419
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+93.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE82.5 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE81.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE81.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+76.6 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE73.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1541610/10/1045215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2055510/10/1060215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2569410/10/1075315/15/15
L40408150/0/0105415/15/15
L50509210/0/0119215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519320/0/0120615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15452349
Level 20602465
Level 25753582
Level 30904698
Level 35979757
Level 401054815
Level 451122867
Level 501192921
Level 511206932

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 29.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Buizel in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151206 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15120651100.00%
#214/15/1511985199.31%
#315/15/1412035199.26%
#415/14/1511995198.78%
#513/15/1511905198.63%
#614/15/1411945198.58%
#715/15/1311995198.52%
#814/14/1511915198.10%
#915/14/1411955198.05%
#1012/15/1511825197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151206 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15120651100.00%
#214/15/1511985199.31%
#315/15/1412035199.26%
#415/14/1511995198.78%
#513/15/1511905198.63%
#614/15/1411945198.58%
#715/15/1311995198.52%
#814/14/1511915198.10%
#915/14/1411955198.05%
#1012/15/1511825197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement