Carkol #0838

RockFire


Max CPL401512L501710L51 · Best Buddy1730
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 24, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Carkol takes 256% from Water and Ground, and 160% from Fighting and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
WaterGround
Weak ×1.6
FightingRock
Resists ×0.6
NormalIcePoisonFlyingBugFairy
Resists ×0.4
Fire

Carkol is a Rock/Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Water and Ground and weak to Fighting and Rock.

It reaches 1710 CP at level 50, or 1730 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Smack Down with Rock Slide.

Carkol
Normal
Shiny Carkol
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack114
Defense157
Stamina190

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockSmack DownRockRock Slide6.5107
2NormalTackleRockRock Slide6.3103
3RockSmack DownRockRock Blast6.2102
4NormalTackleRockRock Blast5.997
5RockSmack DownFireFlame Charge5.591
6NormalTackleFireFlame Charge5.286

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Smack DownRock1371.0s13.07.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
Rock BlastRock50332.0s25.01.52
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Smack DownRock11833.72.7
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Rock SlideRock75451.67
Rock BlastRock50401.25
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Carkol evolves into Coalossal for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+68.4 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE63.8 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE63.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+61.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE56.7 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertWaterWater GunWaterHydro CannonE55.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1560610/10/1064815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2080810/10/1086415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25101110/10/10108015/15/15
L404012290/0/0151215/15/15
L505013900/0/0171015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5114060/0/0173015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15648527
Level 20864702
Level 251080878
Level 3012961054
Level 3514041141
Level 4015121229
Level 4516101308
Level 5017101390
Level 5117301406

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.1 m · 78 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Carkol in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/121500 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/12150050.5100.00%
#20/12/13149950.599.99%
#30/14/1314995099.99%
#40/13/1414995099.99%
#50/12/1514985099.98%
#60/15/1215005099.98%
#70/14/15149849.599.98%
#80/15/13149549.599.97%
#90/15/14149849.599.97%
#100/15/1514934999.96%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2842 of 4,096, with 93.39% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151730 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15173051100.00%
#215/15/1417265199.42%
#315/14/1517255199.41%
#414/15/1517175199.22%
#515/14/1417215198.84%
#615/15/1317225198.84%
#715/13/1517205198.83%
#814/15/1417135198.65%
#914/14/1517125198.64%
#1013/15/1517035198.44%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement