Coalossal #0839

RockFire


Max CPL402352L502659L51 · Best Buddy2691
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 24, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Coalossal takes 256% from Water and Ground, and 160% from Fighting and Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
WaterGround
Weak ×1.6
FightingRock
Resists ×0.6
NormalIcePoisonFlyingBugFairy
Resists ×0.4
Fire

Coalossal is a Rock/Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Water and Ground and weak to Fighting and Rock.

It reaches 2659 CP at level 50, or 2691 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fire Spin with Rock Slide.

Coalossal
Normal
Shiny Coalossal
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack146
Defense198
Stamina242

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FireFire SpinRockRock Slide8.4216
2RockSmack DownRockRock Slide8.1208
3FireFire SpinRockRock Blast8.1207
4RockSmack DownRockRock Blast7.9201
5FireFire SpinFireFlame Charge6.9177
6RockSmack DownFireFlame Charge6.9175

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Smack DownRock1371.0s13.07.0
Fire SpinFire1391.0s13.09.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Rock SlideRock75502.5s30.01.50
Rock BlastRock50332.0s25.01.52
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Smack DownRock11833.72.7
Fire SpinFire111033.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Rock SlideRock75451.67
Rock BlastRock50401.25
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Rolycoly
Rolycoly
#0837
Rock
25
Carkol
Carkol
#0838
RockFire
100
Coalossal
Coalossal
#0839
RockFire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+54.4 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE51.5 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE50.6 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmieWaterWater GunWaterLiquidation+49.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE46.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SwampertGroundMud ShotWaterHydro CannonE44.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1595610/10/10100815/15/15
Raids & Eggs20127410/10/10134415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25159310/10/10168015/15/15
L404019960/0/0235215/15/15
L505022560/0/0265915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5122830/0/0269115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151008855
Level 2013441140
Level 2516801425
Level 3020161711
Level 3521841853
Level 4023521996
Level 4525032124
Level 5026592256
Level 5126912283

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.8 m · 310.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Coalossal in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/15/141500 CP at level 24.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/15/14150024.5100.00%
#20/10/1315002599.55%
#30/15/715002599.54%
#41/14/14149724.599.53%
#51/14/15150024.599.53%
#60/11/1215002599.44%
#71/15/13149724.599.40%
#80/12/1014982599.32%
#90/15/14149024.599.31%
#100/15/15149324.599.31%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2885 of 4,096, with 93.68% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs3/15/152490 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#13/15/15249051100.00%
#24/15/1324975199.74%
#34/14/1424965199.73%
#44/13/1524955199.72%
#54/15/15249250.599.61%
#63/15/1424865199.53%
#73/14/1524855199.53%
#85/15/1024995199.47%
#95/11/1525005199.43%
#106/14/1425005099.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1454 of 4,096, with 95.76% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement