Chikorita #0152

Grass


Max CPL40935L501057L51 · Best Buddy1070
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Sep 22, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Chikorita takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Chikorita is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 1057 CP at level 50, or 1070 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Vine Whip with Grass Knot.

Chikorita
Normal
Shiny Chikorita
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack92
Defense122
Stamina128

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassVine WhipGrassGrass Knot5.551
NormalTackleGrassGrass Knot5.551
3GrassMagical LeafGrassGrass Knot5.147
4GrassVine WhipNormalReturn4.944
5NormalTackleNormalReturn4.944
6GrassVine WhipGrassEnergy Ball4.844
7NormalTackleGrassEnergy Ball4.844
8GrassVine WhipNormalBody Slam4.642
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleNormalBody Slam4.642
10GrassMagical LeafGrassEnergy Ball4.440
11GrassMagical LeafNormalReturn4.340
12GrassMagical LeafNormalBody Slam4.238

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0
Magical LeafGrass17171.5s11.311.3
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Magical LeafGrass101033.33.3
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Grass KnotGrass90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Chikorita evolves into Bayleef for 25 candy, then into Meganium for 100 candy.

Chikorita
Chikorita
#0152
Grass
25
22 purified
Bayleef
Bayleef
#0153
Grass
100
90 purified
Meganium
Meganium
#0154
Grass

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK62.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+57.3 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+54.5 eDPS
  4. 4BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE53.3 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE52.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE52.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1536810/10/1040015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2049110/10/1053415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2561410/10/1066815/15/15
L40407180/0/093515/15/15
L50508110/0/0105715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518210/0/0107015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15400307
Level 20534410
Level 25668512
Level 30801615
Level 35868666
Level 40935718
Level 45995764
Level 501057811
Level 511070821

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.89 m · 6.4 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Chikorita in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141066 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14106651100.00%
#215/15/15107051100.00%
#315/14/1410625199.27%
#415/14/1510665199.27%
#515/15/1310625199.16%
#614/15/1410565199.06%
#714/15/1510605199.06%
#815/13/1410585198.54%
#915/13/1510625198.54%
#1015/14/1310585198.44%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141066 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14106651100.00%
#215/15/15107051100.00%
#315/14/1410625199.27%
#415/14/1510665199.27%
#515/15/1310625199.16%
#614/15/1410565199.06%
#714/15/1510605199.06%
#815/13/1410585198.54%
#915/13/1510625198.54%
#1015/14/1310585198.44%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement