Chimchar #0390 Shadow

Fire


Max CPL40957L501082L51 · Best Buddy1095
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 27, 2024
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Chimchar takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Shadow Chimchar is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1082 CP at level 50, or 1095 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Flame Wheel.

Chimchar
Normal
Shiny Chimchar
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack113
Defense86
Stamina127

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchAny Charged MoveDon’t Use6.033
2FireEmberFireFlame Charge5.028
3FireEmberOther Charged MovesDon’t Use5.028

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
Flame WheelFire55502.5s22.01.10
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Flame WheelFire80451.78
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
Flame ChargeFire65501.30
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Chimchar evolves into Monferno for 25 candy, then into Infernape for 100 candy.

Chimchar
Chimchar
#0390
Fire
25
22 purified
Monferno
Monferno
#0391
FireFighting
100
90 purified
Infernape
Infernape
#0392
FireFighting

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+73.3 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE68.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+67.3 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE66.0 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide62.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide61.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1537710/10/1041015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2050310/10/1054715/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2562910/10/1068315/15/15
L40407370/0/095715/15/15
L50508330/0/0108215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518430/0/0109515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15410316
Level 20547421
Level 25683526
Level 30820632
Level 35889684
Level 40957737
Level 451018784
Level 501082833
Level 511095843

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 6.2 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Chimchar in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151095 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15109551100.00%
#214/15/1510865199.21%
#315/15/1410915199.16%
#415/14/1510895199.00%
#513/15/1510785198.43%
#614/15/1410825198.39%
#715/15/1310875198.33%
#814/14/1510815198.23%
#915/14/1410865198.18%
#1015/13/1510845198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151095 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15109551100.00%
#214/15/1510865199.21%
#315/15/1410915199.16%
#415/14/1510895199.00%
#513/15/1510785198.43%
#614/15/1410825198.39%
#715/15/1310875198.33%
#814/14/1510815198.23%
#915/14/1410865198.18%
#1015/13/1510845198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement