Chimecho #0358

Psychic


Max CPL402259L502554L51 · Best Buddy2585
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 9, 2018Jul 17, 2021

Type Effectiveness

Chimecho takes 160% from Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
BugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPsychic

Chimecho is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Bug, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 2554 CP at level 50, or 2585 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Extrasensory with Shadow Ball.

Chimecho
Normal
Shiny Chimecho
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack175
Defense170
Stamina181

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicExtrasensoryGhostShadow Ball9.3156
2PsychicExtrasensoryPsychicPsyshock9.2154
3GhostAstonishPsychicPsyshock8.0134
4GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball7.9133
5PsychicExtrasensoryGrassEnergy Ball7.7129
6GhostAstonishGrassEnergy Ball6.4108

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ExtrasensoryPsychic11111.0s11.011.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
PsyshockPsychic60332.5s24.01.82
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
ExtrasensoryPsychic81032.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
PsyshockPsychic70401.75
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Chingling
Chingling
#0433
Psychic
50
Chimecho
Chimecho
#0358
Psychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+37.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+37.3 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam37.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball36.1 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play35.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE34.6 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1591810/10/1096815/15/15
Raids & Eggs20122410/10/10129115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25153010/10/10161415/15/15
L404019170/0/0225915/15/15
L505021670/0/0255415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5121930/0/0258515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15968821
Level 2012911095
Level 2516141369
Level 3019371643
Level 3520981780
Level 4022591917
Level 4524042040
Level 5025542167
Level 5125852193

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.61 m · 1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Chimecho in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/121500 CP at level 25.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/12150025.5100.00%
#20/11/15149925.599.88%
#30/15/11150025.599.77%
#42/15/1414992599.69%
#50/12/14150025.599.67%
#60/13/12149625.599.45%
#70/13/13150025.599.45%
#81/9/15150025.599.34%
#90/10/15149525.599.33%
#100/14/11149625.599.23%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2145 of 4,096, with 94.67% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs9/14/152496 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#19/14/15249651100.00%
#28/15/1524895199.99%
#39/15/15248850.599.94%
#410/14/15249550.599.94%
#59/15/1424975199.93%
#610/15/14249550.599.88%
#710/15/1224975199.86%
#811/15/1525005099.82%
#912/15/15249949.599.76%
#108/14/1524835199.45%

A 15/15/15 ranks #137 of 4,096, with 98.34% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement