Cofagrigus #0563

Ghost


Max CPL402273L502570L51 · Best Buddy2601
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 17, 2019Oct 17, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Cofagrigus takes 160% from Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
GhostDark
Resists ×0.6
PoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Cofagrigus is a Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 2570 CP at level 50, or 2601 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Shadow Claw with Shadow Ball.

Cofagrigus
Normal
Shiny Cofagrigus
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack163
Defense237
Stamina151

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostShadow ClawGhostShadow Ball9.3181
2GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball9.2179
3PsychicZen HeadbuttGhostShadow Ball8.9173
4GhostShadow ClawPsychicPsychic8.3161
5GhostAstonishPsychicPsychic7.9153
6PsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsychic7.8152
7GhostShadow ClawNormalReturn7.7150
8GhostShadow ClawDarkDark Pulse7.6148
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GhostShadow ClawGrassEnergy Ball7.2141
10PsychicZen HeadbuttDarkDark Pulse7.1138
11GhostAstonishDarkDark Pulse7.0136
12PsychicZen HeadbuttNormalReturn7.0135
13GhostAstonishNormalReturn6.8132
14PsychicZen HeadbuttGrassEnergy Ball6.7131
15GhostAstonishGrassEnergy Ball6.6128

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic1191.0s11.09.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0
Zen HeadbuttPsychic8632.72.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Dark PulseDark80451.78
Energy BallGrass80451.78
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+27.5 eDPS
  2. 2Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam27.3 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play26.4 eDPS
  4. 4Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutGhostShadow BallE26.3 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball26.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE25.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1592310/10/1097415/15/15
Raids & Eggs20123110/10/10129915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25153910/10/10162415/15/15
L404019250/0/0227315/15/15
L505021770/0/0257015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5122030/0/0260115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15974825
Level 2012991100
Level 2516241375
Level 3019491650
Level 3521111788
Level 4022731925
Level 4524192049
Level 5025702177
Level 5126012203

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.7 m · 76.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Cofagrigus in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/11/141500 CP at level 25.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/11/14150025.5100.00%
#20/15/11149825.599.78%
#30/10/14149725.599.59%
#42/14/1414982599.53%
#50/12/13149825.599.49%
#61/8/14150025.599.39%
#70/14/11149525.599.38%
#80/14/12150025.599.38%
#91/15/1414912599.32%
#101/15/1514962599.32%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1445 of 4,096, with 95.57% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs8/15/152499 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#18/15/15249951100.00%
#28/14/1524945199.60%
#310/14/14250050.599.45%
#47/15/1524845199.41%
#59/12/1524985199.38%
#68/15/1424915199.28%
#79/15/14249150.599.27%
#89/15/15249850.599.27%
#910/15/1524985099.26%
#1011/15/15249749.599.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #161 of 4,096, with 97.68% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement