Croconaw #0159

Water


Max CPL401722L501947L51 · Best Buddy1970
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Jan 12, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Croconaw takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Croconaw is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1947 CP at level 50, or 1970 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Croconaw
Normal
Shiny Croconaw
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack150
Defense142
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunNormalReturn7.9102
2NormalScratchNormalReturn7.698
3WaterWater GunIceIce Punch7.495
4WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse7.395
5NormalScratchIceIce Punch7.293
6NormalScratchWaterWater Pulse7.193
7WaterWater GunDarkCrunch7.091
8NormalScratchDarkCrunch6.989

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Ice PunchIce50332.0s25.01.52
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
ScratchNormal3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
CrunchDark70451.56
Water PulseWater80501.60
Ice PunchIce60401.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Croconaw evolves into Feraligatr for 100 candy.

Totodile
Totodile
#0158
Water
25
22 purified
Croconaw
Croconaw
#0159
Water
100
90 purified
Feraligatr
Feraligatr
#0160
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+47.9 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE42.2 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE41.7 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE41.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+39.9 eDPS
  6. 6ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists38.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1569410/10/1073815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2092510/10/1098415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25115710/10/10123015/15/15
L404014250/0/0172215/15/15
L505016110/0/0194715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116300/0/0197015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15738610
Level 20984814
Level 2512301018
Level 3014761221
Level 3515991323
Level 4017221425
Level 4518331516
Level 5019471611
Level 5119701630

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.09 m · 25 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Croconaw in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151500 CP at level 37.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15150037.5100.00%
#20/15/1514993799.81%
#31/15/1315003799.74%
#41/15/15149736.599.72%
#51/11/15150037.599.36%
#60/12/1314983899.36%
#70/12/11150038.599.36%
#80/12/15149537.599.35%
#90/13/1214983899.28%
#100/13/14149637.599.27%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2729 of 4,096, with 94.08% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151970 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15197051100.00%
#214/15/1519585199.39%
#315/14/1519645199.36%
#415/15/1419655199.33%
#513/15/1519475198.78%
#614/14/1519525198.76%
#714/15/1419535198.73%
#815/13/1519585198.72%
#915/14/1419595198.70%
#1015/15/1319595198.66%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement