Cyndaquil #0155

Fire


Max CPL40980L501108L51 · Best Buddy1121
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Nov 10, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Cyndaquil takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Cyndaquil is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1108 CP at level 50, or 1121 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Return, which only a purified one knows.

Cyndaquil
Normal
Shiny Cyndaquil
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack116
Defense93
Stamina118

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTackleNormalReturn4.832
2NormalTackleFireFlamethrower4.832
3FireEmberNormalReturn4.731
4FireEmberFireFlamethrower4.731
5NormalTackleFireFlame Charge4.631
6FireEmberFireFlame Charge4.530
7NormalTackleNormalSwift4.329
8FireEmberNormalSwift4.329

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
EmberFire10101.0s10.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
FlamethrowerFire65502.0s32.51.30
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
EmberFire4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
FlamethrowerFire90551.64
SwiftNormal55351.57
Flame ChargeFire65501.30

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Cyndaquil evolves into Quilava for 25 candy, then into Typhlosion for 100 candy.

Cyndaquil
Cyndaquil
#0155
Fire
25
22 purified
Quilava
Quilava
#0156
Fire
100
90 purified
Typhlosion
Typhlosion
#0157
Fire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+68.9 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE63.7 eDPS
  3. 3Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE63.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+63.1 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide59.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide57.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538710/10/1042015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051610/10/1056015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564510/10/1070015/15/15
L40407580/0/098015/15/15
L50508580/0/0110815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518680/0/0112115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15420325
Level 20560433
Level 25700542
Level 30840650
Level 35910704
Level 40980758
Level 451043807
Level 501108858
Level 511121868

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 7.9 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Cyndaquil in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151121 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112151100.00%
#214/15/1511135199.23%
#315/15/1411175199.10%
#415/14/1511165199.07%
#513/15/1511045198.47%
#614/15/1411095198.35%
#714/14/1511085198.31%
#815/15/1311135198.21%
#915/14/1411125198.18%
#1015/13/1511115198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151121 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112151100.00%
#214/15/1511135199.23%
#315/15/1411175199.10%
#415/14/1511165199.07%
#513/15/1511045198.47%
#614/15/1411095198.35%
#714/14/1511085198.31%
#815/15/1311135198.21%
#915/14/1411125198.18%
#1015/13/1511115198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement