Darumaka #0554 Shadow

Fire


Max CPL401442L501630L51 · Best Buddy1649
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 27, 2024Jul 1, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Darumaka takes 160% from Water, Ground and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGroundRock
Resists ×0.6
FireGrassIceBugSteelFairy

Shadow Darumaka is a Fire-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Ground and Rock.

It reaches 1630 CP at level 50, or 1649 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Fire Fang with Fire Punch.

Darumaka
Normal
Shiny Darumaka
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack153
Defense86
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FireFire FangFireFire Punch8.159
2FireFire FangFireFlame Charge7.655
3NormalTackleFireFire Punch7.555
4NormalTackleFireFlame Charge7.051
5FireFire FangNormalFrustrationDon’t Use7.051
6NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.044

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Fire FangFire1391.0s13.09.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Fire PunchFire50332.0s25.01.52
Flame ChargeFire70334.0s17.52.12
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Fire FangFire8624.03.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Fire PunchFire60401.50
Flame ChargeFire65501.30
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Darumaka evolves into Darmanitan for 50 candy.

Darumaka
Darumaka
#0554
Fire
50
45 purified
Darmanitan
Darmanitan
#0555
Fire

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+73.0 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE68.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+67.1 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE66.0 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide62.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide61.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1557610/10/1061815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2076810/10/1082315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2596110/10/10103015/15/15
L404011620/0/0144215/15/15
L505013130/0/0163015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113290/0/0164915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15618498
Level 20823664
Level 251030830
Level 301236996
Level 3513391079
Level 4014421162
Level 4515341236
Level 5016301313
Level 5116491329

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 37.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Darumaka in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141498 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149851100.00%
#21/14/1415005199.65%
#30/14/1514945199.64%
#42/15/1415005099.47%
#51/15/1514945099.46%
#62/15/12150050.599.42%
#71/15/14149950.599.42%
#80/15/15149350.599.40%
#91/15/1215005199.37%
#100/15/1314945199.36%

A 15/15/15 ranks #732 of 4,096, with 95.21% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151649 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15164951100.00%
#214/15/1516395199.40%
#315/15/1416455199.36%
#415/14/1516415199.00%
#513/15/1516305198.80%
#614/15/1416355198.77%
#715/15/1316405198.73%
#814/14/1516315198.42%
#915/14/1416375198.38%
#1012/15/1516205198.21%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement