Drakloak #0886

DragonGhost


Max CPL401651L501867L51 · Best Buddy1889
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 3, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Drakloak takes 160% from Ice, Ghost, Dragon, Dark and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
IceGhostDragonDarkFairy
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterGrassElectricPoisonBug
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Drakloak is a Dragon/Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ice, Ghost, Dragon, Dark and Fairy.

It reaches 1867 CP at level 50, or 1889 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Dragon Tail with Shadow Ball.

Drakloak
Normal
Shiny Drakloak
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack163
Defense105
Stamina169

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DragonDragon TailGhostShadow Ball9.294
2DragonDragon TailDragonOutrage8.891
3DragonDragon TailDragonDragon Pulse8.587
4GhostAstonishGhostShadow Ball8.385
5GhostAstonishDragonOutrage7.981
6GhostAstonishDragonDragon Pulse7.375

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Dragon TailDragon1481.0s14.08.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
OutrageDragon110504.0s27.52.20
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Dragon TailDragon91233.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
OutrageDragon110601.83
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Drakloak evolves into Dragapult for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE65.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE63.8 eDPS
  3. 3Black KyuremDragonDragon TailIceFreeze Shock60.6 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DragoniteDragonDragon TailDragonOutrage+58.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking Swipe58.0 eDPS
  6. 6Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam57.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1566410/10/1070815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2088510/10/1094315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25110710/10/10118015/15/15
L404013560/0/0165115/15/15
L505015330/0/0186715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5115510/0/0188915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15708581
Level 20943774
Level 251180968
Level 3014161162
Level 3515341259
Level 4016511356
Level 4517581443
Level 5018671533
Level 5118891551

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.4 m · 11 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Drakloak in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/121500 CP at level 40
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/12150040100.00%
#20/15/14149739.599.98%
#31/15/1515003999.87%
#41/14/14150039.599.75%
#50/13/1515004099.70%
#60/12/14149940.599.49%
#70/15/1114964099.30%
#80/15/13149339.599.28%
#90/15/1514913999.26%
#100/15/9149740.599.22%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1420 of 4,096, with 95.60% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151889 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15188951100.00%
#214/15/1518795199.43%
#315/15/1418845199.35%
#415/14/1518825199.16%
#513/15/1518685198.87%
#614/15/1418745198.79%
#715/15/1318795198.70%
#814/14/1518715198.60%
#915/14/1418765198.52%
#1015/13/1518745198.33%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement