Drilbur #0529

Ground


Max CPL401376L501555L51 · Best Buddy1574
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 16, 2019Apr 20, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Drilbur takes 160% from Water, Grass and Ice moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIce
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRock
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Drilbur is a Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass and Ice.

It reaches 1555 CP at level 50, or 1574 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Drill Run.

Drilbur
Normal
Shiny Drilbur
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack154
Defense85
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchGroundDrill Run7.055
2GroundMud-SlapGroundDrill Run7.055
3GroundMud-SlapNormalReturn6.955
4NormalScratchNormalReturn6.955
5NormalScratchGroundDig6.854
6GroundMud-SlapGroundDig6.854
7NormalScratchRockRock Tomb6.350
8GroundMud-SlapRockRock Tomb6.350

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Drill RunGround85503.0s28.31.70
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
ScratchNormal3413.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Drill RunGround70401.75
Rock TombRock75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Drilbur evolves into Excadrill for 50 candy.

Drilbur
Drilbur
#0529
Ground
50
45 purified
Excadrill
Excadrill
#0530
GroundSteel

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+71.6 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE68.1 eDPS
  3. 3White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn67.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE65.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+65.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+61.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1554910/10/1058915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2073210/10/1078615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2591610/10/1098315/15/15
L404011040/0/0137615/15/15
L505012480/0/0155515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112630/0/0157415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15589473
Level 20786630
Level 25983788
Level 301179946
Level 3512771025
Level 4013761104
Level 4514641174
Level 5015551248
Level 5115741263

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 8.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Drilbur in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs8/15/151500 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#18/15/15150050.5100.00%
#27/15/1514995199.97%
#38/15/1315005199.89%
#46/15/1514905199.35%
#510/15/15150049.599.33%
#69/15/1414965099.32%
#79/15/1515005099.32%
#88/15/14149550.599.30%
#97/15/1314915199.27%
#107/15/1414955199.27%

A 15/15/15 ranks #78 of 4,096, with 97.93% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151574 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15157451100.00%
#214/15/1515655199.40%
#315/15/1315655199.30%
#415/15/1415695199.30%
#515/14/1515665199.00%
#613/15/1515555198.81%
#714/15/1315555198.71%
#814/15/1415605198.71%
#915/15/1215605198.60%
#1014/14/1515575198.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement