Finizen #0963

Water


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL40874L50988L51 · Best Buddy999
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Finizen takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Finizen is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

Finizen is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 988 CP at level 50, or 999 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Waterfall with Water Pulse.

Finizen
Normal
Shiny Finizen
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack90
Defense80
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWaterfallWaterWater Pulse4.335
2WaterWaterfallWaterAqua Jet4.235
3WaterWaterfallIceIcy Wind4.134
4FairyCharmWaterAqua Jet3.731
5FairyCharmWaterWater Pulse3.730
6FairyCharmIceIcy Wind3.629

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
CharmFairy20111.5s13.37.3
WaterfallWater1371.0s13.07.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
CharmFairy12834.02.7
WaterfallWater111033.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Icy WindIce60451.33
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Finizen evolves into Palafin for 50 candy.

Finizen
Finizen
#0963
Water
50
Palafin
Palafin
#0964
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+82.0 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE71.0 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE70.2 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE69.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+65.5 eDPS
  6. 6ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists63.9 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1534210/10/1037415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2045610/10/1049915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2557010/10/1062415/15/15
L40406590/0/087415/15/15
L50507450/0/098815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517540/0/099915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15374282
Level 20499376
Level 25624470
Level 30749565
Level 35811612
Level 40874659
Level 45930701
Level 50988745
Level 51999754

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.3 m · 60.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Finizen in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15999 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1599951100.00%
#215/15/149975199.36%
#314/15/159905199.04%
#415/14/159945198.94%
#515/15/139945198.73%
#614/15/149875198.42%
#715/14/149925198.32%
#815/15/129915198.10%
#913/15/159805198.09%
#1014/14/159855198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15999 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1599951100.00%
#215/15/149975199.36%
#314/15/159905199.04%
#415/14/159945198.94%
#515/15/139945198.73%
#614/15/149875198.42%
#715/14/149925198.32%
#815/15/129915198.10%
#913/15/159805198.09%
#1014/14/159855198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement