Palafin #0964

Water


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL401927L502179L51 · Best Buddy2205
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Palafin takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Zero Form Palafin is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

Zero Form Palafin is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 2179 CP at level 50, or 2205 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Waterfall with Acrobatics.

Palafin
Normal
Shiny Palafin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack143
Defense144
Stamina225

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWaterfallFlyingAcrobatics7.3130
2WaterWaterfallWaterWater Pulse7.1127
3FightingCounterFlyingAcrobatics6.8120
4FightingCounterWaterWater Pulse6.7119
5WaterWaterfallWaterAqua Jet6.7118
6WaterWaterfallFightingDrain Punch6.5115
7WaterWaterfallIceIcy Wind6.3112
8FairyCharmWaterWater Pulse6.3111
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9FightingCounterWaterAqua Jet6.2110
10FairyCharmFlyingAcrobatics6.1109
11FightingCounterFightingDrain Punch6.0107
12FairyCharmWaterAqua Jet5.9105
13FightingCounterIceIcy Wind5.9105
14FairyCharmFightingDrain Punch5.8102
15FairyCharmIceIcy Wind5.7100

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
CharmFairy20111.5s13.37.3
WaterfallWater1371.0s13.07.0
CounterFighting1391.0s13.09.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
AcrobaticsFlying1001002.0s50.01.00
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
Drain PunchFighting50332.5s20.01.52
Icy WindIce65333.5s18.61.97
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
CharmFairy12834.02.7
CounterFighting8624.03.0
WaterfallWater111033.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
AcrobaticsFlying110552.00
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Icy WindIce60451.33
Water PulseWater80501.60
Drain PunchFighting40401.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Finizen
Finizen
#0963
Water
50
Palafin
Palafin
#0964
Water

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+47.3 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE41.7 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE41.1 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE41.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+39.2 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+37.9 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1577910/10/1082615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20103810/10/10110115/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25129810/10/10137615/15/15
L404016070/0/0192715/15/15
L505018170/0/0217915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118390/0/0220515/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15826689
Level 201101918
Level 2513761148
Level 3016521378
Level 3517901492
Level 4019271607
Level 4520511710
Level 5021791817
Level 5122051839

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.3 m · 60.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Palafin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/121498 CP at level 30.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/12149830.5100.00%
#20/14/14150030.599.94%
#30/13/15149830.599.87%
#41/15/1314993099.86%
#50/15/1514953099.74%
#60/14/1014993199.61%
#70/13/1114983199.55%
#80/9/14150031.599.50%
#90/12/1314993199.49%
#101/13/12149930.599.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2614 of 4,096, with 94.08% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/142200 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14220051100.00%
#215/15/15220551100.00%
#315/15/1321965199.50%
#415/14/1421935199.37%
#515/14/1521985199.37%
#614/15/1421865199.36%
#714/15/1521915199.36%
#815/15/1221915199.00%
#915/14/1321895198.87%
#1014/15/1321825198.87%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement