Foongus #0590 Shadow

GrassPoison


Max CPL40979L501107L51 · Best Buddy1120
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 9, 2022
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Foongus takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingPsychic
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFightingFairy
Resists ×0.4
Grass

Shadow Foongus is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic.

It reaches 1107 CP at level 50, or 1120 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Feint Attack with Grass Knot.

Foongus
Normal
Shiny Foongus
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack97
Defense91
Stamina170

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkFeint AttackGrassGrass Knot5.441
2GhostAstonishGrassGrass Knot5.240
3DarkFeint AttackGrassEnergy Ball4.837
4DarkFeint AttackNormalBody Slam4.836
5GhostAstonishGrassEnergy Ball4.534
6GhostAstonishNormalBody Slam4.333
7DarkFeint AttackNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.030
8GhostAstonishNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.023

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Feint AttackDark11101.0s11.010.0
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Grass KnotGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Feint AttackDark6623.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Grass KnotGrass90501.80
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Foongus evolves into Amoonguss for 50 candy.

Foongus
Foongus
#0590
GrassPoison
50
45 purified
Amoonguss
Amoonguss
#0591
GrassPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+90.9 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost81.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK80.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+73.8 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE69.0 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE67.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538610/10/1041915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051410/10/1055915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564310/10/1069915/15/15
L40407530/0/097915/15/15
L50508510/0/0110715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518620/0/0112015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15419322
Level 20559430
Level 25699538
Level 30839645
Level 35909699
Level 40979753
Level 451042801
Level 501107851
Level 511120862

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Foongus in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151120 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112051100.00%
#215/15/1411175199.35%
#314/15/1511105199.10%
#415/14/1511155199.05%
#515/15/1311145198.71%
#614/15/1411075198.47%
#715/14/1411125198.42%
#813/15/1511005198.21%
#914/14/1511055198.17%
#1015/13/1511105198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151120 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112051100.00%
#215/15/1411175199.35%
#314/15/1511105199.10%
#415/14/1511155199.05%
#515/15/1311145198.71%
#614/15/1411075198.47%
#715/14/1411125198.42%
#813/15/1511005198.21%
#914/14/1511055198.17%
#1015/13/1511105198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement