Garganacl #0934

Rock


Max CPL402711L503065L51 · Best Buddy3102
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedDec 2, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Garganacl takes 160% from Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassFightingGroundSteel
Resists ×0.6
NormalFirePoisonFlying

Garganacl is a Rock-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Fighting, Ground and Steel.

It reaches 3065 CP at level 50, or 3102 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Smack Down with Rock Blast.

Garganacl
Normal
Shiny Garganacl
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack171
Defense212
Stamina225

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
RockSmack DownRockRock Blast9.0228
2RockSmack DownRockAncient Power8.6217
3RockSmack DownRockRock Tomb8.3210
4GroundMud ShotRockRock Blast8.1204
5GroundMud ShotRockAncient Power7.8198
6GroundMud ShotRockRock Tomb7.1180

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Smack DownRock1371.0s13.07.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Rock BlastRock50332.0s25.01.52
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30
Ancient PowerRock70333.5s20.02.12

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Smack DownRock11833.72.7
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Ancient PowerRock60451.33
Rock BlastRock50401.25
Rock TombRock75501.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Nacli
Nacli
#0932
Rock
25
Naclstack
Naclstack
#0933
Rock
100
Garganacl
Garganacl
#0934
Rock

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+38.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere35.3 eDPS
  3. 3Crowned Sword ZacianSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Blade34.5 eDPS
  4. 4Dusk Mane NecrozmaSteelMetal ClawSteelSunsteel Strike33.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere33.1 eDPS
  6. 6Crowned Shield ZamazentaSteelMetal ClawSteelBehemoth Bash33.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15110610/10/10116215/15/15
Raids & Eggs20147510/10/10154915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25184410/10/10193615/15/15
L404023320/0/0271115/15/15
L505026370/0/0306515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5126680/0/0310215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151162999
Level 2015491332
Level 2519361666
Level 3023241999
Level 3525172166
Level 4027112332
Level 4528852482
Level 5030652637
Level 5131022668

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.3 m · 240 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Garganacl in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs1/14/141497 CP at level 21
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#11/14/14149721100.00%
#20/7/14150021.599.98%
#32/14/1215002199.89%
#40/15/1414922199.85%
#50/15/1514952199.85%
#61/15/1214952199.75%
#71/15/1314982199.75%
#80/14/6149921.599.69%
#92/12/1415002199.69%
#102/15/1115002199.64%

A 15/15/15 ranks #3318 of 4,096, with 93.56% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/152497 CP at level 40.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15249740.5100.00%
#20/14/14249740.599.91%
#30/15/13249840.599.82%
#41/15/1324964099.77%
#50/11/1424964199.73%
#60/15/1524924099.72%
#70/12/1324974199.65%
#82/15/14249839.599.64%
#90/13/1224974199.57%
#100/12/15249240.599.55%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1877 of 4,096, with 96.25% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement