Golett #0622 Shadow

GroundGhost


Max CPL401189L501344L51 · Best Buddy1360
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 14, 2022Jun 2, 2026
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Golett takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
BugRock
Resists ×0.4
NormalElectricFightingPoison

Shadow Golett is a Ground/Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 1344 CP at level 50, or 1360 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud-Slap with Shadow Punch.

Golett
Normal
Shiny Golett
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack127
Defense92
Stamina153

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud-SlapGhostShadow Punch6.545
2GroundMud-SlapFightingBrick Break6.444
3GroundMud-SlapGhostNight Shade6.344
4GroundMud-SlapNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.042
5GhostAstonishGhostShadow Punch5.437
6GhostAstonishFightingBrick Break5.236
7GhostAstonishGhostNight Shade5.236
8GhostAstonishNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.028

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Brick BreakFighting40331.5s26.71.21
Night ShadeGhost60502.5s24.01.20
Shadow PunchGhost35331.5s23.31.06
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Shadow PunchGhost55351.57
Night ShadeGhost70451.56
Brick BreakFighting50401.25
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Golett evolves into Golurk for 50 candy.

Golett
Golett
#0622
GroundGhost
50
45 purified
Golurk
Golurk
#0623
GroundGhost

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+69.1 eDPS
  2. 2Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam67.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+65.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball64.9 eDPS
  5. 5Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE64.0 eDPS
  6. 6White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn63.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1547210/10/1050915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2063010/10/1067915/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2578810/10/1084915/15/15
L40409410/0/0118915/15/15
L505010630/0/0134415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110760/0/0136015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15509403
Level 20679537
Level 25849672
Level 301019806
Level 351104873
Level 401189941
Level 4512651001
Level 5013441063
Level 5113601076

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 92 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Golett in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151360 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15136051100.00%
#215/15/1413565199.29%
#314/15/1513505199.29%
#415/14/1513535199.06%
#514/15/1413465198.59%
#613/15/1513415198.59%
#715/15/1313525198.59%
#814/14/1513445198.36%
#915/14/1413495198.36%
#1015/13/1513475198.13%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151360 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15136051100.00%
#215/15/1413565199.29%
#314/15/1513505199.29%
#415/14/1513535199.06%
#514/15/1413465198.59%
#613/15/1513415198.59%
#715/15/1313525198.59%
#814/14/1513445198.36%
#915/14/1413495198.36%
#1015/13/1513475198.13%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement