Gorebyss #0368

Water


Max CPL402494L502820L51 · Best Buddy2853
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 23, 2019Feb 23, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Gorebyss takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Gorebyss is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 2820 CP at level 50, or 2853 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Confusion with Psychic.

Gorebyss
Normal
Shiny Gorebyss
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack211
Defense179
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic9.9143
2WaterWater GunPsychicPsychic9.7141
3PsychicConfusionWaterWater Pulse8.8128
4WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse8.6125
5PsychicConfusionFairyDraining Kiss8.3120
6WaterWater GunFairyDraining Kiss8.0116

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Draining KissFairy60502.5s24.01.20
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Draining KissFairy80551.45
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+37.7 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE33.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE33.3 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE32.4 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+31.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+31.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15101510/10/10106915/15/15
Raids & Eggs20135410/10/10142515/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25169210/10/10178115/15/15
L404021300/0/0249415/15/15
L505024080/0/0282015/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5124370/0/0285315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151069913
Level 2014251217
Level 2517811521
Level 3021381826
Level 3523161978
Level 4024942130
Level 4526542267
Level 5028202408
Level 5128532437

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.8 m · 22.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gorebyss in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/151497 CP at level 22.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/15149722.5100.00%
#21/14/15150022.599.95%
#31/15/14149922.599.48%
#40/14/15149322.599.48%
#51/13/15149622.599.43%
#62/12/15149922.599.38%
#70/11/1215002399.13%
#80/15/14149222.599.01%
#91/14/14149522.598.97%
#100/13/15148922.598.96%

A 15/15/15 ranks #737 of 4,096, with 96.04% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/122500 CP at level 46.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/12250046.5100.00%
#20/13/1524964699.88%
#30/14/1424944699.64%
#41/13/1425004699.59%
#50/15/15249345.599.54%
#60/10/1424994799.52%
#71/14/15249945.599.50%
#80/14/12249446.599.48%
#90/11/15249846.599.44%
#101/13/12249946.599.43%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1284 of 4,096, with 96.53% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement