Clamperl #0366

Water


Max CPL401270L501436L51 · Best Buddy1453
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 23, 2019Feb 23, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Clamperl takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Clamperl is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1436 CP at level 50, or 1453 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Ice Beam.

Clamperl
Normal
Shiny Clamperl
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack133
Defense135
Stamina111

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunIceIce Beam5.447
2WaterWater GunNormalBody Slam5.347
3WaterWater GunWaterWater Pulse5.246

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Water PulseWater80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+51.0 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE44.1 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE43.3 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE43.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+41.0 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ElectivireElectricThunder ShockElectricWild Charge40.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1550710/10/1054415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2067510/10/1072615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2584510/10/1090715/15/15
L404010160/0/0127015/15/15
L505011490/0/0143615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111630/0/0145315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15544435
Level 20726581
Level 25907726
Level 301089871
Level 351180944
Level 4012701016
Level 4513521082
Level 5014361149
Level 5114531163

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.41 m · 52.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Clamperl in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151453 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15145351100.00%
#215/14/1514485199.33%
#314/15/1514445199.32%
#415/15/1414485199.05%
#515/13/1514445198.66%
#614/14/1514395198.66%
#713/15/1514345198.64%
#815/14/1414435198.39%
#914/15/1414385198.38%
#1015/15/1314425198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151453 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15145351100.00%
#215/14/1514485199.33%
#314/15/1514445199.32%
#415/15/1414485199.05%
#515/13/1514445198.66%
#614/14/1514395198.66%
#713/15/1514345198.64%
#815/14/1414435198.39%
#914/15/1414385198.38%
#1015/15/1314425198.11%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement