Gouging Fire #1020

FireDragon


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL403098L503502L51 · Best Buddy3544
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Gouging Fire takes 160% from Ground, Rock and Dragon moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundRockDragon
Resists ×0.6
ElectricBugSteel
Resists ×0.4
FireGrass

Gouging Fire is a Fire/Dragon-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground, Rock and Dragon.

Gouging Fire is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 3502 CP at level 50, or 3544 as a Best Buddy.

Gouging Fire
Normal
Shiny Gouging Fire
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack205
Defense208
Stamina213

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1EternatusDragonDragon TailDragonDynamax CannonE34.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE33.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega GarchompDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking Swipe30.8 eDPS
  4. 4Mega DragoniteDragonDragon TailDragonOutrage+30.3 eDPS
  5. 5Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE29.4 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow HaxorusDragonDragon TailDragonBreaking SwipeE27.7 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15126910/10/10132715/15/15
Raids & Eggs20169110/10/10177015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25211410/10/10221315/15/15
L404026950/0/0309815/15/15
L505030460/0/0350215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5130830/0/0354415/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1513271155
Level 2017701539
Level 2522131925
Level 3026552310
Level 3528772502
Level 4030982695
Level 4532972868
Level 5035023046
Level 5135443083

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight3.5 m · 590 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gouging Fire in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs2/15/151499 CP at level 18
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#12/15/15149918100.00%
#23/15/1314991899.70%
#30/7/15149818.599.65%
#40/12/10149918.599.63%
#53/13/1514991899.58%
#62/14/1514951899.55%
#71/15/1514921899.51%
#80/10/12149818.599.50%
#90/15/7149918.599.41%
#100/8/14149818.599.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #3586 of 4,096, with 92.89% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/152499 CP at level 31
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/15249931100.00%
#20/15/15249530.599.93%
#30/13/1424993199.85%
#41/15/13249630.599.82%
#50/14/1324993199.70%
#61/14/1125003199.59%
#71/10/1524993199.57%
#80/15/1124933199.55%
#90/15/1224993199.55%
#100/11/1524933199.54%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2332 of 4,096, with 95.70% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement