Gourgeist #0711 Small Size

GhostGrass


Max CPL402254L502549L51 · Best Buddy2579
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 22, 2021Oct 12, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Gourgeist takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround
Resists ×0.4
NormalFighting

Small Size Gourgeist is a Ghost/Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 2549 CP at level 50, or 2579 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Razor Leaf with Shadow Ball.

Gourgeist
Normal
Shiny Gourgeist
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack171
Defense219
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassRazor LeafGhostShadow Ball9.8172
2GhostHexGhostShadow Ball9.4165
3FireIncinerateGhostShadow Ball9.2161
4GrassRazor LeafGrassSeed Bomb9.1160
5GrassRazor LeafGhostPoltergeist9.0158
6GrassRazor LeafDarkFoul Play8.7152
7FireIncinerateGrassSeed Bomb8.4148
8GhostHexGrassSeed Bomb8.3146
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassRazor LeafFireFire Blast8.3146
10GhostHexGhostPoltergeist8.2144
11FireIncinerateGhostPoltergeist8.1142
12FireIncinerateDarkFoul Play7.9138
13GhostHexDarkFoul Play7.6133
14FireIncinerateFireFire Blast7.3129
15GhostHexFireFire Blast7.1124

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
IncinerateFire32222.5s12.88.8
HexGhost8131.0s8.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
PoltergeistGhost1401003.5s40.01.40
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Fire BlastFire1401004.0s35.01.40
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
IncinerateFire202054.04.0
HexGhost71332.34.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
PoltergeistGhost150752.00
Fire BlastFire140801.75
Foul PlayDark65401.63
Seed BombGrass55401.38
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK36.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+31.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE29.9 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE29.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+29.2 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow SalamenceFireFire FangFlyingFly29.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1591510/10/1096615/15/15
Raids & Eggs20122010/10/10128815/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25152610/10/10161015/15/15
L404019090/0/0225415/15/15
L505021590/0/0254915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5121840/0/0257915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15966818
Level 2012881091
Level 2516101364
Level 3019321637
Level 3520931773
Level 4022541909
Level 4523992032
Level 5025492159
Level 5125792184

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 9.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Gourgeist in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/131500 CP at level 25.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/13150025.5100.00%
#20/12/15150025.599.64%
#30/14/13149725.599.57%
#41/12/13150025.599.29%
#50/11/15149725.599.20%
#62/15/1514982599.18%
#70/13/13149425.599.14%
#80/13/14149925.599.14%
#90/15/12149625.599.06%
#100/6/1315002698.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2178 of 4,096, with 94.43% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs9/15/152496 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#19/15/15249651100.00%
#210/13/1524995199.69%
#39/14/1524915199.57%
#48/15/1524825199.44%
#510/14/1424975199.38%
#610/12/1524945199.26%
#79/15/1424885199.26%
#810/15/15249550.599.22%
#911/15/1524945099.18%
#109/13/1524855199.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #192 of 4,096, with 97.49% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement