Grotle #0388 Shadow

Grass


Max CPL401890L502137L51 · Best Buddy2162
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 5, 2019
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Grotle takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIcePoisonFlyingBug
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricGround

Shadow Grotle is a Grass-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Poison, Flying and Bug.

It reaches 2137 CP at level 50, or 2162 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Razor Leaf with Solar Beam.

Grotle
Normal
Shiny Grotle
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack157
Defense143
Stamina181

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassRazor LeafGrassSolar Beam9.8117
2GrassRazor LeafGrassEnergy Ball9.4112
3GrassRazor LeafNormalBody Slam9.1108
4DarkBiteGrassSolar Beam8.6103
5DarkBiteGrassEnergy Ball8.399
6GrassRazor LeafNormalFrustrationDon’t Use8.096
7DarkBiteNormalBody Slam7.894
8DarkBiteNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.072

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Solar BeamGrass1801005.0s36.01.80
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Solar BeamGrass150801.88
Energy BallGrass80451.78
Body SlamNormal65401.63
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Grotle evolves into Torterra for 100 candy.

Turtwig
Turtwig
#0387
Grass
25
22 purified
Grotle
Grotle
#0388
Grass
100
90 purified
Torterra
Torterra
#0389
GrassGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK54.4 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+49.0 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+45.5 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE45.4 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE45.3 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE44.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1576410/10/1081015/15/15
Raids & Eggs20101810/10/10108015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25127310/10/10135015/15/15
L404015770/0/0189015/15/15
L505017830/0/0213715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5118040/0/0216215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15810676
Level 201080901
Level 2513501126
Level 3016201352
Level 3517551464
Level 4018901577
Level 4520111678
Level 5021371783
Level 5121621804

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1.1 m · 97 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Grotle in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/111500 CP at level 31.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/11150031.5100.00%
#20/14/1514993199.94%
#30/15/1314963199.88%
#40/15/1414993199.88%
#51/14/1315003199.88%
#60/15/15149130.599.76%
#71/14/15149630.599.76%
#82/13/15150030.599.75%
#91/15/14149730.599.69%
#100/10/1415003299.68%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2489 of 4,096, with 94.52% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152162 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15216251100.00%
#214/15/1521505199.41%
#315/15/1421575199.39%
#415/14/1521555199.36%
#513/15/1521375198.83%
#614/15/1421445198.81%
#714/14/1521435198.78%
#815/15/1221465198.78%
#915/15/1321515198.78%
#1015/14/1421505198.76%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement