Grubbin #0736 Shadow

Bug


Max CPL40984L501112L51 · Best Buddy1126
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedAug 11, 2025Jun 25, 2026
Purification1,000 Stardust · 1 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Grubbin takes 160% from Fire, Flying and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingGround

Shadow Grubbin is a Bug-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying and Rock.

It reaches 1112 CP at level 50, or 1126 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with X-Scissor.

Grubbin
Normal
Shiny Grubbin
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack115
Defense85
Stamina132

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteBugX-Scissor6.638
2BugBug BiteDarkCrunch6.236
3BugBug BiteOther Charged MovesDon’t Use6.034
4ElectricSparkBugX-Scissor4.827
5ElectricSparkDarkCrunch4.526
6ElectricSparkNormalVise Grip4.224
7ElectricSparkNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.023

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0
SparkElectric460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
X-ScissorBug45331.5s30.01.36
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97
Vise GripNormal35332.0s17.51.06
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
SparkElectric5722.53.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Vise GripNormal70401.75
X-ScissorBug65401.63
CrunchDark70451.56
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Grubbin evolves into Charjabug for 25 candy, then into Vikavolt for 100 candy.

Grubbin
Grubbin
#0736
Bug
25
22 purified
Charjabug
Charjabug
#0737
BugElectric
100
90 purified
  • Be near an active Magnetic Lure Module
Vikavolt
Vikavolt
#0738
BugElectric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK86.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+78.5 eDPS
  3. 3BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE72.9 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE72.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE71.1 eDPS
  6. 6Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+69.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1538810/10/1042115/15/15
Raids & Eggs2051810/10/1056215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2564710/10/1070315/15/15
L40407600/0/098415/15/15
L50508600/0/0111215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy518700/0/0112615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15421326
Level 20562434
Level 25703543
Level 30843652
Level 35914706
Level 40984760
Level 451047809
Level 501112860
Level 511126870

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 4.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Grubbin in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151126 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112651100.00%
#214/15/1511175199.23%
#315/15/1411225199.19%
#415/14/1511205199.00%
#513/15/1511085198.46%
#614/15/1411135198.43%
#715/15/1311185198.38%
#814/14/1511115198.23%
#915/14/1411165198.20%
#1015/13/1511145198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151126 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15112651100.00%
#214/15/1511175199.23%
#315/15/1411225199.19%
#415/14/1511205199.00%
#513/15/1511085198.46%
#614/15/1411135198.43%
#715/15/1311185198.38%
#814/14/1511115198.23%
#915/14/1411165198.20%
#1015/13/1511145198.00%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement