Hippopotas #0449

Ground


Max CPL401358L501535L51 · Best Buddy1553
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedMay 17, 2019Feb 7, 2020

Type Effectiveness

Hippopotas takes 160% from Water, Grass and Ice moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIce
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRock
Resists ×0.4
Electric

Hippopotas is a Ground-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass and Ice.

It reaches 1535 CP at level 50, or 1553 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Sand Attack with Dig.

Hippopotas
Normal
Shiny Hippopotas
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack124
Defense118
Stamina169

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundSand AttackGroundDig6.270
2GroundSand AttackNormalReturn6.169
3NormalTackleGroundDig5.866
4GroundSand AttackNormalBody Slam5.866
5DarkBiteGroundDig5.663
6NormalTackleNormalReturn5.563
7NormalTackleNormalBody Slam5.562
8DarkBiteNormalBody Slam5.360
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9DarkBiteNormalReturn5.360
10GroundSand AttackRockRock Tomb5.158
11NormalTackleRockRock Tomb4.956
12DarkBiteRockRock Tomb4.854

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Sand AttackGround470.5s8.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
BiteDark2412.04.0
Sand AttackGround2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Rock TombRock75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Hippopotas evolves into Hippowdon for 50 candy.

Hippopotas
Hippopotas
#0449
Ground
50
45 purified
Hippowdon
Hippowdon
#0450
Ground

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+55.0 eDPS
  2. 2Primal KyogreWaterWaterfallWaterOrigin PulseE51.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega StarmiePsychicPsywaveWaterLiquidation+50.9 eDPS
  4. 4White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn50.6 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE50.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+47.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1554210/10/1058215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2072310/10/1077615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2590410/10/1097015/15/15
L404010930/0/0135815/15/15
L505012360/0/0153515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112510/0/0155315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15582468
Level 20776624
Level 25970781
Level 301164937
Level 3512611015
Level 4013581093
Level 4514451163
Level 5015351236
Level 5115531251

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 49.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Hippopotas in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs11/15/151500 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#111/15/15150050.5100.00%
#210/15/1514975199.84%
#311/15/14149650.599.35%
#411/15/1315005199.29%
#511/14/15149450.599.24%
#612/13/15149950.599.22%
#710/15/1414935199.20%
#811/14/1414995199.19%
#99/15/1514865199.10%
#1010/14/1514925199.09%

A 15/15/15 ranks #64 of 4,096, with 97.99% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151553 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15155351100.00%
#215/15/1415495199.35%
#314/15/1515425199.28%
#415/14/1515475199.24%
#515/15/1315455198.70%
#614/15/1415385198.64%
#715/14/1415435198.60%
#813/15/1515315198.56%
#914/14/1515365198.53%
#1015/13/1515415198.49%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement