Horsea #0116

Water


Max CPL401056L501194L51 · Best Buddy1208
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Jun 13, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Horsea takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Horsea is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1194 CP at level 50, or 1208 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bubble with Bubble Beam.

Horsea
Normal
Shiny Horsea
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack129
Defense103
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterBubbleWaterBubble Beam5.032
2WaterBubbleNormalReturn4.931
3WaterWater GunWaterBubble Beam4.831
4WaterBubbleDragonDragon Pulse4.830
5WaterWater GunNormalReturn4.730
6WaterWater GunDragonDragon Pulse4.529
7WaterBubbleSteelFlash Cannon4.126
8WaterWater GunSteelFlash CannonDon’t Use4.026

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0
BubbleWater10121.0s10.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Flash CannonSteel1001002.5s40.01.00
Dragon PulseDragon90503.5s25.71.80
Bubble BeamWater45332.0s22.51.36

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Water GunWater3313.03.0
BubbleWater81132.73.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Flash CannonSteel110651.69
Dragon PulseDragon90551.64
Bubble BeamWater50501.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Horsea evolves into Seadra for 25 candy, then into Kingdra for 100 candy.

Horsea
Horsea
#0116
Water
25
22 purified
Seadra
Seadra
#0117
Water
100
90 purified
  • Use a Dragon Scale
Kingdra
Kingdra
#0230
WaterDragon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+64.4 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE56.2 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE56.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE55.1 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+52.8 eDPS
  6. 6ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists51.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1541810/10/1045215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2055810/10/1060315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2569710/10/1075415/15/15
L40408250/0/0105615/15/15
L50509330/0/0119415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519440/0/0120815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15452353
Level 20603471
Level 25754589
Level 30905707
Level 35981766
Level 401056825
Level 451124878
Level 501194933
Level 511208944

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 8 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Horsea in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141203 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14120351100.00%
#215/15/15120851100.00%
#314/15/1411955199.30%
#414/15/1512005199.30%
#515/14/1411985199.15%
#615/14/1512035199.15%
#715/15/1311985198.97%
#813/15/1411875198.61%
#913/15/1511925198.61%
#1014/14/1411905198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141203 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14120351100.00%
#215/15/15120851100.00%
#314/15/1411955199.30%
#414/15/1512005199.30%
#515/14/1411985199.15%
#615/14/1512035199.15%
#715/15/1311985198.97%
#813/15/1411875198.61%
#913/15/1511925198.61%
#1014/14/1411905198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement