Ivysaur #0002

GrassPoison


Max CPL401699L501921L51 · Best Buddy1943
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Mar 25, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Ivysaur takes 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingPsychic
Resists ×0.6
WaterElectricFightingFairy
Resists ×0.4
Grass

Ivysaur is a Grass/Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Psychic.

It reaches 1921 CP at level 50, or 1943 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Vine Whip with Power Whip.

Ivysaur
Normal
Shiny Ivysaur
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack151
Defense143
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GrassVine WhipGrassPower Whip9.1114
2GrassVine WhipPoisonSludge Bomb8.9111
3GrassVine WhipGrassSolar Beam8.4105
4GrassRazor LeafGrassPower Whip8.3104
5GrassRazor LeafPoisonSludge Bomb8.2102
6GrassVine WhipNormalReturn7.998
7GrassRazor LeafGrassSolar Beam7.594
8GrassRazor LeafNormalReturn7.392

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Razor LeafGrass1371.0s13.07.0
Vine WhipGrass650.5s12.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Solar BeamGrass1801005.0s36.01.80
Power WhipGrass90502.5s36.01.80
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Razor LeafGrass9424.52.0
Vine WhipGrass5822.54.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Solar BeamGrass150801.88
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Power WhipGrass90501.80
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Ivysaur evolves into Venusaur for 100 candy.

Bulbasaur
Bulbasaur
#0001
GrassPoison
25
22 purified
Ivysaur
Ivysaur
#0002
GrassPoison
100
90 purified
Venusaur
Venusaur
#0003
GrassPoison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+60.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK54.6 eDPS
  3. 3Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+48.5 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE45.0 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE44.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE44.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1568410/10/1072815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2091210/10/1097015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25114110/10/10121315/15/15
L404014040/0/0169915/15/15
L505015870/0/0192115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116060/0/0194315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15728601
Level 20970802
Level 2512131002
Level 3014561203
Level 3515771303
Level 4016991404
Level 4518081494
Level 5019211587
Level 5119431606

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 13 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Ivysaur in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/141498 CP at level 38.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/14149838.5100.00%
#20/13/1215003999.96%
#30/14/1514963899.90%
#40/14/13149838.599.87%
#50/14/1115003999.83%
#60/15/1414973899.78%
#70/15/12149938.599.74%
#81/15/14149537.599.70%
#91/15/15150037.599.70%
#101/15/1214983899.67%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2482 of 4,096, with 94.66% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151943 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15194351100.00%
#214/15/1519325199.39%
#315/14/1519375199.36%
#415/15/1319325199.30%
#515/15/1419385199.30%
#613/15/1519205198.79%
#714/14/1519265198.76%
#815/13/1519315198.73%
#914/15/1319205198.70%
#1014/15/1419265198.70%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement