Joltik #0595

BugElectric


Max CPL401023L501156L51 · Best Buddy1170
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 10, 2020Aug 26, 2023

Type Effectiveness

Joltik takes 160% from Fire and Rock moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireRock
Resists ×0.6
GrassElectricFightingSteel

Joltik is a Bug/Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire and Rock.

It reaches 1156 CP at level 50, or 1170 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Sucker Punch with Discharge.

Joltik
Normal
Shiny Joltik
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack110
Defense98
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkSucker PunchElectricDischarge5.746
2DarkSucker PunchBugBug Buzz5.544
3ElectricCharge BeamElectricDischarge5.242
4DarkSucker PunchNormalReturn5.141
5ElectricCharge BeamBugBug Buzz5.040
6DarkSucker PunchPoisonCross Poison4.939
7ElectricCharge BeamNormalReturn4.435
8ElectricCharge BeamPoisonCross Poison4.334

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Sucker PunchDark560.5s10.012.0
Charge BeamElectric7141.0s7.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Bug BuzzBug95503.5s27.11.90
Cross PoisonPoison40331.5s26.71.21
DischargeElectric65332.5s26.01.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Sucker PunchDark8724.03.5
Charge BeamElectric61132.03.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Bug BuzzBug100601.67
Cross PoisonPoison50351.43
DischargeElectric55401.38

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Joltik evolves into Galvantula for 50 candy.

Joltik
Joltik
#0595
BugElectric
50
45 purified
Galvantula
Galvantula
#0596
BugElectric

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+69.3 eDPS
  2. 2BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE64.4 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE64.0 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE63.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE61.0 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ChandelureFireFire SpinFireOverheat56.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540410/10/1043815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2053910/10/1058415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2567410/10/1073015/15/15
L40407960/0/0102315/15/15
L50508990/0/0115615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519100/0/0117015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15438341
Level 20584454
Level 25730568
Level 30877682
Level 35950739
Level 401023796
Level 451088847
Level 501156899
Level 511170910

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.1 m · 0.6 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Joltik in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151170 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15117051100.00%
#215/15/1411665199.21%
#314/15/1511615199.19%
#415/14/1511655199.11%
#515/15/1311625198.43%
#614/15/1411575198.42%
#713/15/1511515198.40%
#815/14/1411615198.34%
#914/14/1511565198.32%
#1015/13/1511605198.23%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151170 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15117051100.00%
#215/15/1411665199.21%
#314/15/1511615199.19%
#415/14/1511655199.11%
#515/15/1311625198.43%
#614/15/1411575198.42%
#713/15/1511515198.40%
#815/14/1411615198.34%
#914/14/1511565198.32%
#1015/13/1511605198.23%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement