Kabuto #0140 Shadow

RockWater


Max CPL401370L501549L51 · Best Buddy1568
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedJan 23, 2026Jun 25, 2026
Purification5,000 Stardust · 5 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Kabuto takes 256% from Grass, and 160% from Electric, Fighting and Ground moves.

Weak ×2.6
Grass
Weak ×1.6
ElectricFightingGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalIcePoisonFlying
Resists ×0.4
Fire

Shadow Kabuto is a Rock/Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Grass and weak to Electric, Fighting and Ground.

It reaches 1549 CP at level 50, or 1568 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Scratch with Ancient Power.

Kabuto
Normal
Shiny Kabuto
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack148
Defense140
Stamina102

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalScratchRockAncient Power7.049
2NormalScratchWaterAqua Jet6.647
3NormalScratchRockRock Tomb6.546
4GroundMud ShotRockAncient Power6.344
5NormalScratchNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.042
6GroundMud ShotWaterAqua Jet5.740
7GroundMud ShotRockRock Tomb5.640
8GroundMud ShotNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.028

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
ScratchNormal640.5s12.08.0
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Rock TombRock65503.0s21.71.30
Ancient PowerRock70333.5s20.02.12
Aqua JetWater45332.5s18.01.36
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ScratchNormal3413.04.0
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aqua JetWater70401.75
Ancient PowerRock60451.33
Rock TombRock75501.50
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Kabuto evolves into Kabutops for 50 candy.

Kabuto
Kabuto
#0140
RockWater
50
45 purified
Kabutops
Kabutops
#0141
RockWater

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega SceptileGrassBullet SeedGrassFrenzy PlantE67.5 eDPS
  2. 2Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+64.7 eDPS
  3. 3KartanaGrassRazor LeafGrassLeaf Blade61.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+56.8 eDPS
  5. 5Sky Forme ShayminGrassMagical LeafGrassGrass Knot56.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega VenusaurGrassVine WhipGrassFrenzy PlantE55.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1554810/10/1058715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2073010/10/1078315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2591310/10/1097915/15/15
L404011040/0/0137015/15/15
L505012480/0/0154915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5112630/0/0156815/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15587473
Level 20783631
Level 25979789
Level 301175946
Level 3512731025
Level 4013701104
Level 4514591175
Level 5015491248
Level 5115681263

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.5 m · 11.5 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Kabuto in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs8/15/141494 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#18/15/14149451100.00%
#29/14/1414995199.99%
#39/15/1314975199.61%
#410/15/15149349.599.49%
#511/14/15149849.599.47%
#69/15/1514925099.45%
#710/14/1514975099.44%
#88/15/15149250.599.40%
#99/14/15149650.599.40%
#107/15/1414855199.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #143 of 4,096, with 97.56% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/141561 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14156151100.00%
#215/15/15156851100.00%
#314/15/1415525199.38%
#414/15/1515585199.38%
#515/14/1415565199.35%
#615/14/1515635199.35%
#715/15/1315545198.97%
#813/15/1415425198.77%
#913/15/1515495198.77%
#1014/14/1415475198.74%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement

Kabuto (Shadow) Pokémon GO Stats & CP | RotomLabs