Klinklang #0601

Steel


Max CPL402637L502981L51 · Best Buddy3017
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedSep 16, 2019Sep 16, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Klinklang takes 160% from Fire, Fighting and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFightingGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIceFlyingPsychicBugRockDragonSteelFairy
Resists ×0.4
Poison

Klinklang is a Steel-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Fighting and Ground.

It reaches 2981 CP at level 50, or 3017 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Metal Sound with Flash Cannon.

Klinklang
Normal
Shiny Klinklang
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack199
Defense214
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
SteelMetal SoundSteelFlash Cannon9.5171
2SteelMetal SoundNormalHyper Beam9.4171
3SteelMetal SoundElectricZap Cannon9.4170
4SteelMetal SoundSteelMirror Shot8.8160
5ElectricThunder ShockNormalHyper Beam8.5153
6ElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon8.4152
7ElectricThunder ShockSteelFlash Cannon8.4152
8ElectricCharge BeamNormalHyper Beam8.3150
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9ElectricCharge BeamElectricZap Cannon8.3149
10ElectricCharge BeamSteelFlash Cannon8.2149
11ElectricThunder ShockSteelMirror Shot8.1147
12ElectricCharge BeamSteelMirror Shot8.1146

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Thunder ShockElectric470.5s8.014.0
Metal SoundSteel460.5s8.012.0
Charge BeamElectric7141.0s7.014.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Flash CannonSteel1001002.5s40.01.00
Zap CannonElectric1401003.5s40.01.40
Hyper BeamNormal1501004.0s37.51.50
Mirror ShotSteel50332.5s20.01.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Metal SoundSteel5822.54.0
Thunder ShockElectric4922.04.5
Charge BeamElectric61132.03.7

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Hyper BeamNormal150801.88
Zap CannonElectric150801.88
Flash CannonSteel110651.69
Mirror ShotSteel35351.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Klang
Klang
#0600
Steel
100
Klinklang
Klinklang
#0601
Steel

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+37.2 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere33.9 eDPS
  3. 3Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+32.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere32.2 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE30.7 eDPS
  6. 6Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE30.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15107510/10/10113015/15/15
Raids & Eggs20143310/10/10150615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25179210/10/10188315/15/15
L404022630/0/0263715/15/15
L505025590/0/0298115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5125890/0/0301715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 151130970
Level 2015061293
Level 2518831616
Level 3022601940
Level 3524482102
Level 4026372263
Level 4528062409
Level 5029812559
Level 5130172589

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 81 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Klinklang in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/151499 CP at level 21.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/15149921.5100.00%
#20/15/13149721.599.92%
#31/11/15150021.599.61%
#40/12/15149621.599.55%
#54/15/1515002199.55%
#61/13/13149821.599.54%
#70/14/13149421.599.48%
#80/14/14149821.599.48%
#91/15/12150021.599.45%
#101/10/15149721.599.17%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2928 of 4,096, with 93.70% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/12/152498 CP at level 42
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/12/15249842100.00%
#20/15/15249941.599.95%
#30/15/1324994299.83%
#41/15/1524954199.82%
#51/15/13249641.599.71%
#60/15/11250042.599.71%
#70/13/1424964299.70%
#81/10/1524994299.61%
#90/13/12249742.599.58%
#100/15/925004399.57%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2220 of 4,096, with 95.76% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement