Tynamo #0602
| Max CP | L40811L50917L51 · Best Buddy928 |
| Buddy Distance | 1 km per Candy |
| Released | Mar 16, 2021Jul 21, 2024 |
Type Effectiveness
Tynamo takes 160% from Ground moves.
Tynamo is a Electric-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground.
It reaches 917 CP at level 50, or 928 as a Best Buddy.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tackle | Normal | 5 | 5 | 0.5s | 10.0 | 10.0 | |
| Spark | Electric | 4 | 6 | 0.5s | 8.0 | 12.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Struggle | Normal | 35 | 0 | 2.0s | 17.5 | — |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tackle | Normal | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | |
| Spark | Electric | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Struggle | Normal | 35 | 100 | 0.35 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Tynamo evolves into Eelektrik for 25 candy, then into Eelektross for 100 candy.
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE70.3 eDPS - 2
Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE64.1 eDPS - 3
Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+62.0 eDPS - 4
Therian Forme LandorusGroundMud ShotGroundSandsear StormE56.2 eDPS - 5
Shadow ExcadrillGroundMud-SlapGroundScorching Sands55.5 eDPS - 6
Shadow RhyperiorGroundMud-SlapGroundEarthquake55.1 eDPS
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 31710/10/10 | 34715/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 42310/10/10 | 46315/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 52910/10/10 | 57915/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 6100/0/0 | 81115/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 6890/0/0 | 91715/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 6980/0/0 | 92815/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 347 | 261 |
| Level 20 | 463 | 348 |
| Level 25 | 579 | 435 |
| Level 30 | 695 | 523 |
| Level 35 | 753 | 566 |
| Level 40 | 811 | 610 |
| Level 45 | 863 | 649 |
| Level 50 | 917 | 689 |
| Level 51 | 928 | 698 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.2 m · 0.3 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Tynamo in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 928 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 14/15/15 | 920 | 51 | 99.16% |
| #3 | 15/15/14 | 924 | 51 | 99.05% |
| #4 | 15/14/15 | 923 | 51 | 98.92% |
| #5 | 13/15/15 | 912 | 51 | 98.33% |
| #6 | 14/15/14 | 916 | 51 | 98.23% |
| #7 | 15/15/13 | 920 | 51 | 98.11% |
| #8 | 14/14/15 | 915 | 51 | 98.10% |
| #9 | 15/14/14 | 919 | 51 | 97.99% |
| #10 | 15/13/15 | 918 | 51 | 97.84% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 928 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 14/15/15 | 920 | 51 | 99.16% |
| #3 | 15/15/14 | 924 | 51 | 99.05% |
| #4 | 15/14/15 | 923 | 51 | 98.92% |
| #5 | 13/15/15 | 912 | 51 | 98.33% |
| #6 | 14/15/14 | 916 | 51 | 98.23% |
| #7 | 15/15/13 | 920 | 51 | 98.11% |
| #8 | 14/14/15 | 915 | 51 | 98.10% |
| #9 | 15/14/14 | 919 | 51 | 97.99% |
| #10 | 15/13/15 | 918 | 51 | 97.84% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

