Koffing #0109

Poison


Max CPL401214L501373L51 · Best Buddy1389
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Jul 25, 2019

Type Effectiveness

Koffing takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Koffing is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 1373 CP at level 50, or 1389 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Tackle with Sludge Bomb.

Koffing
Normal
Shiny Koffing
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack119
Defense141
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
NormalTacklePoisonSludge Bomb6.260
2PoisonAcidPoisonSludge Bomb6.160
3BugInfestationPoisonSludge Bomb6.058
4NormalTacklePoisonSludge5.655
5PoisonAcidPoisonSludge5.654
6NormalTackleNormalReturn5.452
7PoisonAcidNormalReturn5.352
8BugInfestationPoisonSludge5.352
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTackleDarkDark Pulse5.250
10PoisonAcidDarkDark Pulse5.150
11BugInfestationNormalReturn4.847
12BugInfestationDarkDark Pulse4.746

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AcidLPoison11101.0s11.010.0
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
InfestationBug9131.0s9.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60
SludgePoison50332.0s25.01.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
InfestationBug101233.34.0
TackleNormal3313.03.0
AcidLPoison6823.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Dark PulseDark80451.78
SludgePoison70401.75
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

L
Legacy: Acid can no longer be learned, even with an Elite TM. Source: pokemongo.fandom.com.
P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Koffing evolves into Weezing for 50 candy.

Koffing
Koffing
#0109
Poison
50
45 purified
Weezing
Weezing
#0110
Poison

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+61.5 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost49.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE44.5 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE44.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic40.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic40.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1548310/10/1052015/15/15
Raids & Eggs2064510/10/1069415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2580610/10/1086715/15/15
L40409660/0/0121415/15/15
L505010920/0/0137315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111060/0/0138915/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15520414
Level 20694552
Level 25867690
Level 301041828
Level 351127897
Level 401214966
Level 4512921028
Level 5013731092
Level 5113891106

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Koffing in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151389 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15138951100.00%
#215/14/1513855199.35%
#314/15/1513795199.25%
#415/15/1413845199.12%
#515/13/1513805198.71%
#614/14/1513745198.61%
#713/15/1513685198.50%
#815/14/1413795198.48%
#914/15/1413745198.38%
#1015/15/1313795198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151389 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15138951100.00%
#215/14/1513855199.35%
#314/15/1513795199.25%
#415/15/1413845199.12%
#515/13/1513805198.71%
#614/14/1513745198.61%
#713/15/1513685198.50%
#815/14/1413795198.48%
#914/15/1413745198.38%
#1015/15/1313795198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement