Krokorok #0552

GroundDark


Max CPL401418L501603L51 · Best Buddy1622
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 12, 2020Mar 27, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Krokorok takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice, Fighting, Bug and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceFightingBugFairy
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRockGhostDark
Resists ×0.4
ElectricPsychic

Krokorok is a Ground/Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice, Fighting, Bug and Fairy.

It reaches 1603 CP at level 50, or 1622 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bite with Crunch.

Krokorok
Normal
Shiny Krokorok
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack155
Defense90
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkBiteDarkCrunch7.159
2GroundMud-SlapDarkCrunch7.159
3DarkBiteGroundBulldoze6.857
4GroundMud-SlapGroundBulldoze6.857
5GroundMud-SlapGroundEarthquake6.554
6DarkBiteGroundEarthquake6.453

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
EarthquakeGround1401003.5s40.01.40
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
EarthquakeGround120651.85
CrunchDark70451.56
BulldozeGround80551.45

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Krokorok evolves into Krookodile for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+82.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere72.4 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere70.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+66.9 eDPS
  5. 5Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE66.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+65.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1556710/10/1060815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2075610/10/1081015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2594510/10/10101315/15/15
L404011430/0/0141815/15/15
L505012920/0/0160315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5113080/0/0162215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15608490
Level 20810653
Level 251013816
Level 301216980
Level 3513171061
Level 4014181143
Level 4515091216
Level 5016031292
Level 5116221308

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 33.4 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Krokorok in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs3/15/151499 CP at level 50.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#13/15/15149950.5100.00%
#22/15/1514985199.95%
#33/15/1314995199.89%
#46/15/1515004999.39%
#55/15/15150049.599.36%
#64/15/1414955099.33%
#74/15/1514995099.33%
#81/15/1514895199.32%
#93/15/14149550.599.30%
#102/15/1314895199.25%

A 15/15/15 ranks #309 of 4,096, with 96.57% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151622 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15162251100.00%
#214/15/1516135199.41%
#315/15/1316135199.30%
#415/15/1416185199.30%
#515/14/1516155199.04%
#613/15/1516035198.82%
#714/15/1316035198.71%
#814/15/1416085198.71%
#915/15/1216085198.60%
#1014/14/1516055198.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement