Sandile #0551

GroundDark


Max CPL401037L501172L51 · Best Buddy1186
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedOct 12, 2020Mar 27, 2024

Type Effectiveness

Sandile takes 160% from Water, Grass, Ice, Fighting, Bug and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
WaterGrassIceFightingBugFairy
Resists ×0.6
PoisonRockGhostDark
Resists ×0.4
ElectricPsychic

Sandile is a Ground/Dark-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Water, Grass, Ice, Fighting, Bug and Fairy.

It reaches 1172 CP at level 50, or 1186 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bite with Crunch.

Sandile
Normal
Shiny Sandile
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack132
Defense69
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
DarkBiteDarkCrunch6.036
2DarkBiteOther Charged MovesDon’t Use6.036
3GroundMud-SlapDarkCrunch5.332
4GroundMud-SlapOther Charged MovesDon’t Use5.332

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud-SlapGround19131.5s12.78.7
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
BulldozeGround80503.5s22.91.60
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Mud-SlapGround111033.73.3
BiteDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
CrunchDark70451.56
BulldozeGround80551.45
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Sandile evolves into Krokorok for 25 candy, then into Krookodile for 100 candy.

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+104.6 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere93.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere90.4 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GreninjaWaterWater ShurikenWaterSurf+86.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+84.0 eDPS
  6. 6Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE83.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540910/10/1044415/15/15
Raids & Eggs2054610/10/1059215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2568210/10/1074115/15/15
L40408010/0/0103715/15/15
L50509060/0/0117215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519170/0/0118615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15444343
Level 20592458
Level 25741572
Level 30889687
Level 35963744
Level 401037801
Level 451104853
Level 501172906
Level 511186917

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.7 m · 15.2 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Sandile in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151186 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118651100.00%
#214/15/1511785199.31%
#315/15/1411825199.21%
#415/14/1511795198.80%
#513/15/1511705198.63%
#614/15/1411745198.54%
#715/15/1311795198.43%
#814/14/1511715198.13%
#915/14/1411755198.03%
#1012/15/1511625197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151186 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118651100.00%
#214/15/1511785199.31%
#315/15/1411825199.21%
#415/14/1511795198.80%
#513/15/1511705198.63%
#614/15/1411745198.54%
#715/15/1311795198.43%
#814/14/1511715198.13%
#915/14/1411755198.03%
#1012/15/1511625197.95%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement