Kubfu #0891

Fighting


Max CPL401697L501919L51 · Best Buddy1942
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy
ReleasedMar 5, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Kubfu takes 160% from Flying, Psychic and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FlyingPsychicFairy
Resists ×0.6
BugRockDark

Kubfu is a Fighting-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Flying, Psychic and Fairy.

It reaches 1919 CP at level 50, or 1942 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Counter with Dynamic Punch.

Kubfu
Normal
Shiny Kubfu
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack170
Defense112
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FightingCounterFightingDynamic Punch9.394
2FightingCounterFightingBrick Break8.686
3FightingRock SmashFightingDynamic Punch8.283
4FightingCounterFightingClose Combat8.282
5FightingRock SmashFightingBrick Break7.677
6FightingRock SmashFightingClose Combat7.070

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
CounterFighting1391.0s13.09.0
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Close CombatFighting1051002.5s42.01.05
Dynamic PunchFighting85502.5s34.01.70
Brick BreakFighting40331.5s26.71.21

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
CounterFighting8624.03.0
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Close CombatFighting100452.22
Dynamic PunchFighting90452.00
Brick BreakFighting50401.25

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Kubfu
Kubfu
#0891
Fighting
200
  • Win 30 raids, Dynamax Battles or Gigantamax Battles using Dark Pokémon
200
  • Win 30 raids, Dynamax Battles or Gigantamax Battles using Water Pokémon

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+75.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK68.3 eDPS
  3. 3Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost62.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE55.2 eDPS
  5. 5Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+53.5 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow MoltresFlyingWing AttackFlyingFly51.1 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1568310/10/1072715/15/15
Raids & Eggs2091110/10/1097015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25113910/10/10121215/15/15
L404013980/0/0169715/15/15
L505015810/0/0191915/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5116000/0/0194215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15727599
Level 20970799
Level 251212999
Level 3014551199
Level 3515761299
Level 4016971398
Level 4518061488
Level 5019191581
Level 5119421600

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 12 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableNot Transferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Kubfu in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141499 CP at level 37.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149937.5100.00%
#20/15/1514933799.25%
#30/15/13149537.599.23%
#40/14/14149437.599.21%
#50/14/15149837.599.21%
#60/15/1114973899.20%
#70/14/1214963899.18%
#80/14/1315003899.18%
#90/15/9149938.599.15%
#100/13/1414993899.15%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2163 of 4,096, with 94.61% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151942 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15194251100.00%
#214/15/1519315199.45%
#315/15/1319305199.30%
#415/15/1419365199.30%
#515/14/1519345199.21%
#613/15/1519215198.91%
#714/15/1319205198.76%
#814/15/1419265198.76%
#914/14/1519245198.67%
#1015/15/1219255198.60%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement