Machop #0066 Shadow

Fighting


Max CPL401278L501445L51 · Best Buddy1462
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 10, 2020Nov 14, 2022
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Machop takes 160% from Flying, Psychic and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
FlyingPsychicFairy
Resists ×0.6
BugRockDark

Shadow Machop is a Fighting-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Flying, Psychic and Fairy.

It reaches 1445 CP at level 50, or 1462 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Low Kick with Brick Break, which needs an Elite TM.

Machop
Normal
Shiny Machop
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack137
Defense82
Stamina172

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FightingLow KickFightingBrick Break7.150
2FightingLow KickFightingCross Chop6.948
3FightingKarate ChopFightingBrick Break6.747
4FightingLow KickFightingLow Sweep6.747
5FightingRock SmashFightingBrick Break6.546
6FightingKarate ChopFightingCross Chop6.546
7FightingRock SmashFightingLow Sweep6.445
8FightingRock SmashFightingCross Chop6.344
4 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9FightingKarate ChopFightingLow Sweep6.244
10FightingRock SmashNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.042
11FightingLow KickNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.042
12FightingKarate ChopNormalFrustrationDon’t Use5.035

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Rock SmashFighting17121.5s11.38.0
Karate ChopFighting10131.0s10.013.0
Low KickEFighting550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Cross ChopFighting50501.5s33.31.00
Brick BreakFighting40331.5s26.71.21
Low SweepFighting40332.0s20.01.21
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Rock SmashFighting9733.02.3
Low KickEFighting6823.04.0
Karate ChopFighting5922.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Cross ChopFighting55351.57
Brick BreakFighting50401.25
Low SweepFighting40401.00
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Machop evolves into Machoke for 25 candy, then into Machamp for 100 candy.

Machop
Machop
#0066
Fighting
25
22 purified
Machoke
Machoke
#0067
Fighting
100
90 purified
  • Free if it has been traded
Machamp
Machamp
#0068
Fighting

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+98.5 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost93.8 eDPS
  3. 3Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK88.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE74.0 eDPS
  5. 5Mega StaraptorFlyingGustEFlyingBrave Bird+71.3 eDPS
  6. 6Shadow ToucannonFlyingPeckFlyingBeak BlastE67.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1550910/10/1054815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2067810/10/1073015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2584810/10/1091315/15/15
L404010160/0/0127815/15/15
L505011480/0/0144515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5111620/0/0146215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15548435
Level 20730580
Level 25913725
Level 301096871
Level 351187943
Level 4012781016
Level 4513601081
Level 5014451148
Level 5114621162

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.8 m · 19.5 kg
Gender Ratio
75.0%25.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Machop in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151462 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15146251100.00%
#215/15/1414585199.36%
#314/15/1514535199.34%
#415/14/1514555198.96%
#515/15/1314545198.73%
#614/15/1414495198.71%
#713/15/1514435198.68%
#815/14/1414515198.34%
#914/14/1514455198.31%
#1015/15/1214505198.10%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151462 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15146251100.00%
#215/15/1414585199.36%
#314/15/1514535199.34%
#415/14/1514555198.96%
#515/15/1314545198.73%
#614/15/1414495198.71%
#713/15/1514435198.68%
#815/14/1414515198.34%
#914/14/1514455198.31%
#1015/15/1214505198.10%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement

Machop (Shadow) Pokémon GO Stats & CP | RotomLabs