Magearna #0801

SteelFairy


Not released in Pokémon GO yet. This is what we know so far, and it can change before release.
Max CPL403615L504087L51 · Best Buddy4136
Buddy Distance20 km per Candy

Type Effectiveness

Magearna takes 160% from Fire and Ground moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireGround
Resists ×0.6
NormalGrassIcePoisonFlyingPsychicRockDarkFairy
Resists ×0.4
Bug

Magearna is a Steel/Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire and Ground.

Magearna is in the game data but has not been released yet.

It reaches 4087 CP at level 50, or 4136 as a Best Buddy.

Magearna
Normal
Shiny Magearna
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack246
Defense225
Stamina190

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

No moveset to rank. This Pokémon has only a fast move in Pokémon GO, and a moveset is a fast move paired with a charged one. Evolving it unlocks a real moveset.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
SplashWater0171.5s0.011.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StruggleNormal3502.0s17.5—

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
SplashWater01240.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
StruggleNormal351000.35

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+29.1 eDPS
  2. 2Mega Charizard YFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE26.9 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE26.9 eDPS
  4. 4Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE26.7 eDPS
  5. 5Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE26.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GarchompGroundMud ShotGroundEarth PowerE24.7 eDPS

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research15148510/10/10154915/15/15
Raids & Eggs20198010/10/10206615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25247610/10/10258215/15/15
L404031760/0/0361515/15/15
L505035910/0/0408715/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5136340/0/0413615/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1515491361
Level 2020661815
Level 2525822269
Level 3030992723
Level 3533572949
Level 4036153176
Level 4538483380
Level 5040873591
Level 5141363634

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move100 Candy · 100,000 Stardust
Height / Weight1 m · 80.5 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingNot TradableNot Transferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Magearna in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/13/141499 CP at level 15.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/13/14149915.5100.00%
#20/15/12149815.599.89%
#30/12/14149615.599.57%
#40/12/15149915.599.57%
#51/11/14149915.599.56%
#60/14/12149515.599.48%
#70/14/13149815.599.48%
#81/13/12149815.599.46%
#92/12/12150015.599.45%
#101/15/10149615.599.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #371 of 4,096, with 97.28% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/102500 CP at level 26
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/10250026100.00%
#21/15/15249325.599.92%
#32/14/15249825.599.90%
#40/11/1324982699.77%
#50/9/1524992699.65%
#62/15/14249725.599.60%
#70/14/1024952699.58%
#81/13/1025002699.56%
#90/15/15248325.599.51%
#101/14/15248725.599.50%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1314 of 4,096, with 96.49% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement