Mantine #0226

WaterFlying


Max CPL402108L502383L51 · Best Buddy2412
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Feb 26, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Mantine takes 256% from Electric, and 160% from Rock moves.

Weak ×2.6
Electric
Weak ×1.6
Rock
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterFightingBugSteel
Resists ×0.4
Ground

Mantine is a Water/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Electric and weak to Rock.

It reaches 2383 CP at level 50, or 2412 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bubble with Aerial Ace.

Mantine
Normal
Shiny Mantine
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack148
Defense226
Stamina163

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterBubbleFlyingAerial Ace7.3146
2FlyingWing AttackFlyingAerial Ace7.3144
3WaterBubbleWaterBubble Beam7.3144
4WaterBubbleIceIce Beam7.2144
5FlyingWing AttackWaterBubble Beam7.2142
6FlyingWing AttackIceIce Beam7.1142
7WaterBubbleWaterWater Pulse6.9137
8FlyingWing AttackWaterWater Pulse6.8135
7 More Pairings
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassBullet SeedFlyingAerial Ace6.5129
10GrassBullet SeedIceIce Beam6.3125
11GrassBullet SeedWaterBubble Beam6.3125
12GrassBullet SeedWaterWater Pulse5.9117
13WaterBubbleDragonTwister5.6111
14FlyingWing AttackDragonTwister5.5110
15GrassBullet SeedDragonTwister4.794

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BubbleWater10121.0s10.012.0
Wing AttackFlying10111.0s10.011.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Ice BeamIce95503.5s27.11.90
Bubble BeamWater45332.0s22.51.36
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
Water PulseWater65503.0s21.71.30
TwisterDragon50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BubbleWater81132.73.7
Wing AttackFlying5822.54.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
TwisterDragon70401.75
Ice BeamIce90551.64
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Water PulseWater80501.60
Bubble BeamWater50501.00

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Mantyke
Mantyke
#0458
WaterFlying
50
Mantine
Mantine
#0226
WaterFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+51.0 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE44.3 eDPS
  3. 3RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE43.3 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ElectivireElectricThunder ShockElectricWild Charge40.0 eDPS
  5. 5ZeraoraElectricVolt SwitchElectricPlasma Fists39.8 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE39.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1585410/10/1090315/15/15
Raids & Eggs20113910/10/10120415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25142410/10/10150615/15/15
L404017740/0/0210815/15/15
L505020050/0/0238315/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120290/0/0241215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15903760
Level 2012041013
Level 2515061267
Level 3018071520
Level 3519581647
Level 4021081774
Level 4522441888
Level 5023832005
Level 5124122029

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight2.11 m · 220 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Mantine in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/131495 CP at level 27.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/13149527.5100.00%
#20/15/14150027.5100.00%
#30/13/15149827.599.97%
#41/13/13149927.599.84%
#50/12/1015002899.73%
#60/8/1315002899.66%
#70/6/1414982899.61%
#80/14/13149227.599.58%
#90/14/14149727.599.58%
#100/12/15149427.599.55%

A 15/15/15 ranks #3317 of 4,096, with 93.33% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/152412 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15241251100.00%
#215/14/1524075199.58%
#314/15/1523975199.38%
#415/15/1424055199.33%
#515/13/1524025199.17%
#614/14/1523925198.97%
#715/14/1424005198.92%
#813/15/1523825198.77%
#915/12/1523975198.75%
#1014/15/1423905198.72%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement