Maushold #0925 Family of Four

Normal


Max CPL401985L502244L51 · Best Buddy2271
Buddy Distance1 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 17, 2024Aug 6, 2025

Type Effectiveness

Maushold takes 160% from Fighting moves.

Weak ×1.6
Fighting
Resists ×0.4
Ghost

Family of Four Maushold is a Normal-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fighting.

It reaches 2244 CP at level 50, or 2271 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Mud Shot with Play Rough.

Maushold
Normal
Shiny Maushold
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack159
Defense157
Stamina179

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GroundMud ShotFairyPlay Rough7.3113
2GrassBullet SeedFairyPlay Rough6.8106
3GroundMud ShotNormalSwift6.6102
4NormalTake DownFairyPlay Rough6.6102
5GroundMud ShotDarkCrunch6.4100
6GrassBullet SeedNormalSwift6.195
7GrassBullet SeedDarkCrunch6.094
8NormalTake DownNormalSwift6.093
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9NormalTake DownDarkCrunch6.093

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Mud ShotGround460.5s8.012.0
Take DownNormal781.0s7.08.0
Bullet SeedGrass7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Play RoughFairy90503.0s30.01.80
SwiftNormal65503.0s21.71.30
CrunchDark65333.0s21.71.97

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Take DownNormal14934.73.0
Bullet SeedGrass51331.74.3
Mud ShotGround3921.54.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
SwiftNormal55351.57
CrunchDark70451.56
Play RoughFairy90601.50

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Tandemaus
Tandemaus
#0924
Normal
50
Maushold
Maushold
#0925
Normal
50
Maushold
Maushold
#0925
Normal

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo XFightingCounterEFightingDynamic Punch+50.8 eDPS
  2. 2Mega LucarioFightingForce PalmEFightingAura Sphere46.5 eDPS
  3. 3Mega BlazikenFightingCounterFightingAura Sphere44.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega FalinksFightingCounterFightingBrick Break+38.8 eDPS
  5. 5Resolute Form KeldeoFightingLow KickFightingSecret Sword38.6 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GalladeFightingLow KickFightingSacred Sword37.8 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1580310/10/1085015/15/15
Raids & Eggs20107110/10/10113415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25133910/10/10141815/15/15
L404016640/0/0198515/15/15
L505018820/0/0224415/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5119040/0/0227115/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15850713
Level 201134951
Level 2514181189
Level 3017011427
Level 3518431545
Level 4019851664
Level 4521121771
Level 5022441882
Level 5122711904

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.3 m · 2.8 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Maushold in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/151498 CP at level 29
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15149829100.00%
#21/14/1315002999.90%
#30/15/1314952999.86%
#40/15/1414992999.86%
#51/15/1215002999.76%
#60/13/10150029.599.67%
#70/14/9150029.599.52%
#80/9/14149829.599.46%
#91/12/1514992999.45%
#100/13/1514942999.41%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2965 of 4,096, with 93.71% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/142265 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14226551100.00%
#215/15/15227151100.00%
#314/15/1422525199.42%
#414/15/1522585199.42%
#515/14/1422585199.41%
#615/14/1522645199.41%
#715/15/1322595199.38%
#813/15/1422395198.85%
#913/15/1522445198.85%
#1014/14/1422455198.84%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement