Meowstic #0678 Female

Psychic


Max CPL402124L502401L51 · Best Buddy2430
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 30, 2020Feb 1, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Meowstic takes 160% from Bug, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
BugGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
FightingPsychic

Female Meowstic is a Psychic-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Bug, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 2401 CP at level 50, or 2430 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Confusion with Psychic.

Meowstic
Normal
Shiny Meowstic
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack166
Defense167
Stamina179

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic9.9162
2PsychicConfusionGhostShadow Ball9.1150
3GrassMagical LeafPsychicPsychic9.0148
4FairyCharmPsychicPsychic8.5140
5GrassMagical LeafGhostShadow Ball8.2135
6FairyCharmGhostShadow Ball7.9130
7PsychicConfusionGrassEnergy Ball7.7126
8FairyCharmGrassEnergy Ball6.8111
1 More Pairing
#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
9GrassMagical LeafGrassEnergy Ball6.8111

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
CharmFairy20111.5s13.37.3
ConfusionPsychic19141.5s12.79.3
Magical LeafGrass17171.5s11.311.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Shadow BallGhost100503.0s33.32.00
PsychicPsychic95503.0s31.71.90
Energy BallGrass90504.0s22.51.80

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
ConfusionPsychic161444.03.5
CharmFairy12834.02.7
Magical LeafGrass101033.33.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Energy BallGrass80451.78
PsychicPsychic75551.36
Shadow BallGhost90501.80

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Espurr
Espurr
#0677
Psychic
50
  • Male only
Meowstic
Meowstic
#0678
Psychic
50
  • Female only
Meowstic
Meowstic
#0678
Psychic

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega HoundoomDarkSnarlDarkDark Pulse+38.0 eDPS
  2. 2Mega BeedrillBugBug BiteEBugFell Stinger+37.6 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaGhostShadow ClawGhostMoongeist Beam37.5 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEGhostShadow Ball36.6 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow DarkraiDarkSnarlDarkFoul Play35.4 eDPS
  6. 6Mega AbsolDarkSnarlDarkBrutal SwingE34.9 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1586110/10/1091015/15/15
Raids & Eggs20114810/10/10121315/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25143610/10/10151715/15/15
L404017920/0/0212415/15/15
L505020260/0/0240115/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5120500/0/0243015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15910768
Level 2012131024
Level 2515171280
Level 3018201536
Level 3519721664
Level 4021241792
Level 4522601907
Level 5024012026
Level 5124302050

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.6 m · 8.5 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Meowstic in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/14/151498 CP at level 27
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/14/15149827100.00%
#21/14/1315002799.85%
#30/15/1314952799.80%
#40/15/1414992799.80%
#51/15/1215002799.64%
#60/14/8149827.599.57%
#71/12/1514992799.49%
#80/13/1514942799.44%
#90/11/11149827.599.41%
#100/15/7149827.599.35%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1963 of 4,096, with 95.03% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/142423 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/14242351100.00%
#215/15/15243051100.00%
#315/14/1424175199.45%
#415/14/1524235199.45%
#514/15/1424105199.44%
#614/15/1524165199.44%
#715/15/1324175199.38%
#814/14/1424035198.90%
#914/14/1524105198.90%
#1015/13/1424105198.90%

A 15/15/15 ranks #2 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement