Morelull #0755 Shadow

GrassFairy


Max CPL401033L501168L51 · Best Buddy1182
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedApr 30, 2026Apr 30, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Morelull takes 256% from Poison, and 160% from Fire, Ice, Flying and Steel moves.

Weak ×2.6
Poison
Weak ×1.6
FireIceFlyingSteel
Resists ×0.6
WaterGrassElectricFightingGroundDark
Resists ×0.4
Dragon

Shadow Morelull is a Grass/Fairy-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Poison and weak to Fire, Ice, Flying and Steel.

It reaches 1168 CP at level 50, or 1182 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Astonish with Seed Bomb.

Morelull
Normal
Shiny Morelull
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack108
Defense119
Stamina120

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
GhostAstonishGrassSeed Bomb5.136
2GhostAstonishFairyDazzling Gleam5.035
3GhostAstonishNormalFrustrationDon’t Use3.021

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
AstonishGhost7131.0s7.013.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
Dazzling GleamFairy100503.5s28.62.00
Seed BombGrass55332.0s27.51.67
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
AstonishGhost121034.03.3

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Dazzling GleamFairy90551.64
Seed BombGrass55401.38
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Morelull evolves into Shiinotic for 50 candy.

Morelull
Morelull
#0755
GrassFairy
50
45 purified
Shiinotic
Shiinotic
#0756
GrassFairy

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega VictreebelPoisonAcidPoisonAcid Spray+73.9 eDPS
  2. 2Mega BeedrillPoisonPoison JabPoisonSludge Bomb71.8 eDPS
  3. 3EternatusPoisonPoison JabPoisonSludge Bomb67.1 eDPS
  4. 4Mega GengarGhostLickEPoisonSludge Bomb65.5 eDPS
  5. 5Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK63.8 eDPS
  6. 6NaganadelPoisonPoison JabPoisonSludge Bomb62.7 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1540910/10/1044215/15/15
Raids & Eggs2054510/10/1059015/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2568110/10/1073815/15/15
L40408060/0/0103315/15/15
L50509110/0/0116815/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy519220/0/0118215/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15442345
Level 20590460
Level 25738575
Level 30885690
Level 35959748
Level 401033806
Level 451099857
Level 501168911
Level 511182922

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.2 m · 1.5 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Morelull in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151182 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118251100.00%
#215/14/1511775199.25%
#314/15/1511725199.18%
#415/15/1411775199.12%
#515/13/1511735198.50%
#614/14/1511685198.44%
#715/14/1411735198.38%
#813/15/1511625198.37%
#914/15/1411685198.31%
#1015/15/1311735198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151182 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15118251100.00%
#215/14/1511775199.25%
#314/15/1511725199.18%
#415/15/1411775199.12%
#515/13/1511735198.50%
#614/14/1511685198.44%
#715/14/1411735198.38%
#813/15/1511625198.37%
#914/15/1411685198.31%
#1015/15/1311735198.24%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement