Mudkip #0258 Shadow

Water


Max CPL401128L501275L51 · Best Buddy1290
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 22, 2019Jun 25, 2026
Purification3,000 Stardust · 3 Candy

Type Effectiveness

Mudkip takes 160% from Grass and Electric moves.

Weak ×1.6
GrassElectric
Resists ×0.6
FireWaterIceSteel

Shadow Mudkip is a Water-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Grass and Electric.

It reaches 1275 CP at level 50, or 1290 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Water Gun with Sludge.

Mudkip
Normal
Shiny Mudkip
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack126
Defense93
Stamina137

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
WaterWater GunPoisonSludge6.541
2WaterWater GunNormalStomp6.340
3WaterWater GunGroundDig6.340
4WaterWater GunNormalFrustrationDon’t Use6.038
5NormalTacklePoisonSludge4.730
6NormalTackleGroundDig4.528
7NormalTackleNormalStomp4.428
8NormalTackleNormalFrustrationDon’t Use4.025

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
TackleNormal550.5s10.010.0
Water GunWater550.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
StompNormal50501.5s33.31.00
SludgePoison50332.0s25.01.52
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
FrustrationNormal10332.0s5.00.30

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
TackleNormal3313.03.0
Water GunWater3313.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
SludgePoison70401.75
StompNormal55401.38
DigGround70501.40
FrustrationNormal10700.14

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

Advertisement

Evolution Family

Mudkip evolves into Marshtomp for 25 candy, then into Swampert for 100 candy.

Mudkip
Mudkip
#0258
Water
25
22 purified
Marshtomp
Marshtomp
#0259
WaterGround
100
90 purified
Swampert
Swampert
#0260
WaterGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+70.1 eDPS
  2. 2Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE61.9 eDPS
  3. 3Mega SceptileBugFury CutterGrassFrenzy PlantE61.3 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE60.7 eDPS
  5. 5Mega ChesnaughtGrassVine WhipGrassSeed Bomb+57.4 eDPS
  6. 6Therian Forme ThundurusElectricVolt SwitchElectricWildbolt StormE56.2 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1544710/10/1048315/15/15
Raids & Eggs2059710/10/1064415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2574610/10/1080515/15/15
L40408880/0/0112815/15/15
L505010040/0/0127515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5110160/0/0129015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15483380
Level 20644507
Level 25805634
Level 30967761
Level 351047824
Level 401128888
Level 451200945
Level 5012751004
Level 5112901016

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move25 Candy · 10,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.41 m · 7.6 kg
Gender Ratio
87.5%12.5%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Mudkip in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151290 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129051100.00%
#214/15/1512815199.29%
#315/15/1412865199.21%
#415/14/1512845199.07%
#513/15/1512725198.58%
#614/15/1412775198.51%
#715/15/1312825198.43%
#814/14/1512755198.37%
#915/14/1412805198.30%
#1015/13/1512785198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151290 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15129051100.00%
#214/15/1512815199.29%
#315/15/1412865199.21%
#415/14/1512845199.07%
#513/15/1512725198.58%
#614/15/1412775198.51%
#715/15/1312825198.43%
#814/14/1512755198.37%
#915/14/1412805198.30%
#1015/13/1512785198.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement