Murkrow #0198

DarkFlying


Max CPL401562L501766L51 · Best Buddy1787
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedFeb 16, 2017Mar 31, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Murkrow takes 160% from Electric, Ice, Rock and Fairy moves.

Weak ×1.6
ElectricIceRockFairy
Resists ×0.6
GrassGhostDark
Resists ×0.4
GroundPsychic

Murkrow is a Dark/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Electric, Ice, Rock and Fairy.

It reaches 1766 CP at level 50, or 1787 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Peck with Drill Peck.

Murkrow
Normal
Shiny Murkrow
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack175
Defense87
Stamina155

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
FlyingPeckFlyingDrill Peck8.468
DarkFeint AttackFlyingDrill Peck8.468
3FlyingPeckDarkFoul Play7.964
4DarkFeint AttackDarkFoul Play7.964
5FlyingPeckDarkDark Pulse7.661
6DarkFeint AttackDarkDark Pulse7.661
7FlyingPeckNormalReturn7.460
8DarkFeint AttackNormalReturn7.460

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Feint AttackDark11101.0s11.010.0
PeckFlying10101.0s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Foul PlayDark70502.0s35.01.40
Drill PeckFlying70332.5s28.02.12
Dark PulseDark80503.0s26.71.60

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
PeckFlying6823.04.0
Feint AttackDark6623.03.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Dark PulseDark80451.78
Drill PeckFlying70401.75
Foul PlayDark65401.63

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Murkrow evolves into Honchkrow for 100 candy.

Murkrow
Murkrow
#0198
DarkFlying
100
90 purified
  • Use a Sinnoh Stone
Honchkrow
Honchkrow
#0430
DarkFlying

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Raichu YElectricThunder ShockElectricZap Cannon+72.5 eDPS
  2. 2White KyuremIceIce FangIceIce Burn65.7 eDPS
  3. 3Shadow ZekromElectricCharge BeamElectricFusion BoltE64.3 eDPS
  4. 4RegielekiNormalLock-OnElectricThunder CageE62.7 eDPS
  5. 5Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide59.9 eDPS
  6. 6Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide59.3 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1562610/10/1066915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2083510/10/1089215/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids25104410/10/10111615/15/15
L404012690/0/0156215/15/15
L505014340/0/0176615/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy5114520/0/0178715/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15669544
Level 20892725
Level 251116906
Level 3013391088
Level 3514511178
Level 4015621269
Level 4516631350
Level 5017661434
Level 5117871452

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.51 m · 2.1 kg
Gender Ratio
50.0%50.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Murkrow in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs0/15/141499 CP at level 43.5
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#10/15/14149943.5100.00%
#21/15/1414984399.94%
#30/15/1214994499.88%
#40/15/10149944.599.75%
#50/14/15149643.599.74%
#60/12/15149944.599.70%
#70/14/1314964499.63%
#81/14/14150043.599.58%
#92/14/1414994399.53%
#101/14/1215004499.46%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1251 of 4,096, with 95.80% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/151787 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/15178751100.00%
#214/15/1517785199.47%
#315/15/1317775199.30%
#415/15/1417825199.30%
#515/14/1517785199.01%
#613/15/1517685198.94%
#714/15/1317675198.77%
#814/15/1417735198.77%
#915/15/1217715198.60%
#1014/14/1517695198.49%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement