Nidoran♀ #0029

Poison


Max CPL40816L50922L51 · Best Buddy933
Buddy Distance3 km per Candy
ReleasedJul 6, 2016Oct 11, 2018

Type Effectiveness

Nidoran♀ takes 160% from Ground and Psychic moves.

Weak ×1.6
GroundPsychic
Resists ×0.6
GrassFightingPoisonBugFairy

Nidoran♀ is a Poison-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Ground and Psychic.

It reaches 922 CP at level 50, or 933 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Poison Sting with Sludge Bomb.

Nidoran♀
Normal
Shiny Nidoran♀
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack86
Defense89
Stamina146

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
PoisonPoison StingPoisonSludge Bomb5.241
2PoisonPoison StingNormalReturn4.938
3DarkBitePoisonSludge Bomb4.736
4PoisonPoison StingNormalBody Slam4.636
5DarkBiteNormalReturn4.535
6DarkBiteNormalBody Slam4.434
7PoisonPoison StingPoisonPoison Fang4.334
8DarkBitePoisonPoison Fang4.233

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
BiteDark640.5s12.08.0
Poison StingPoison460.5s8.012.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
ReturnPNormal25330.5s50.00.76
Sludge BombPoison85502.5s34.01.70
Body SlamNormal50332.0s25.01.52
Poison FangPoison30331.5s20.00.91

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
BiteDark2412.04.0
Poison StingPoison4922.04.5

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
ReturnPNormal130701.86
Body SlamNormal65401.63
Poison FangPoison50401.25
Sludge BombPoison80501.60

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

P
Purified: Return is learned by purifying a Shadow.
Advertisement

Evolution Family

Nidoran♀ evolves into Nidorina for 25 candy, then into Nidoqueen for 100 candy.

Nidoran♀
Nidoran♀
#0029
Poison
25
22 purified
Nidorina
Nidorina
#0030
Poison
100
90 purified
Nidoqueen
Nidoqueen
#0031
PoisonGround

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega Mewtwo YPsychicPsycho CutPsychicFuture Sight+92.2 eDPS
  2. 2Attack Forme DeoxysPsychicZen HeadbuttPsychicPsycho Boost86.1 eDPS
  3. 3Mega AlakazamPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychicE69.0 eDPS
  4. 4Primal GroudonGroundMud ShotGroundPrecipice BladesE64.8 eDPS
  5. 5Mega GalladePsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic61.8 eDPS
  6. 6Mega GardevoirPsychicConfusionPsychicPsychic61.5 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1531910/10/1034915/15/15
Raids & Eggs2042510/10/1046615/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2553210/10/1058315/15/15
L40406120/0/081615/15/15
L50506920/0/092215/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy517000/0/093315/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 15349262
Level 20466349
Level 25583437
Level 30699524
Level 35757568
Level 40816612
Level 45868651
Level 50922692
Level 51933700

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move50 Candy · 50,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.4 m · 7 kg
Gender Ratio
100.0%
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Nidoran♀ in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15933 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1593351100.00%
#215/15/149305199.26%
#315/14/159295199.03%
#414/15/159245199.00%
#515/15/139285198.52%
#615/14/149265198.31%
#714/15/149215198.28%
#815/13/159245198.07%
#914/14/159205198.05%
#1013/15/159155198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15933 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1593351100.00%
#215/15/149305199.26%
#315/14/159295199.03%
#414/15/159245199.00%
#515/15/139285198.52%
#615/14/149265198.31%
#714/15/149215198.28%
#815/13/159245198.07%
#914/14/159205198.05%
#1013/15/159155198.01%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement