Ninjask #0291
| Max CP | L401969L502226L51 · Best Buddy2253 |
| Buddy Distance | 5 km per Candy |
| Released | Nov 1, 2018Mar 20, 2020 |
Type Effectiveness
Ninjask takes 256% from Rock, and 160% from Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying moves.
Ninjask is a Bug/Flying-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, doubly weak to Rock and weak to Fire, Electric, Ice and Flying.
It reaches 2226 CP at level 50, or 2253 as a Best Buddy.
Its best raid moveset is Fury Cutter with Bug Buzz.


Base Stats
Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.
Best Movesets
| # | Fast Move | Charged Move | DPS | TDO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BugFury Cutter | BugBug Buzz | 10.4 | 105 | |
| 2 | BugFury Cutter | GhostShadow Ball | 10.2 | 103 |
| 3 | BugFury Cutter | FlyingAerial Ace | 9.5 | 96 |
| 4 | SteelMetal Claw | BugBug Buzz | 9.2 | 93 |
| 5 | SteelMetal Claw | GhostShadow Ball | 9.0 | 91 |
| 6 | SteelMetal Claw | FlyingAerial Ace | 8.7 | 87 |
Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.
DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.
Moves
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | EPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metal Claw | Steel | 6 | 5 | 0.5s | 12.0 | 10.0 | |
| Fury Cutter | Bug | 4 | 8 | 0.5s | 8.0 | 16.0 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Time | DPS | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow Ball | Ghost | 100 | 50 | 3.0s | 33.3 | 2.00 | |
| Bug Buzz | Bug | 95 | 50 | 3.5s | 27.1 | 1.90 | |
| Aerial Ace | Flying | 55 | 33 | 2.5s | 22.0 | 1.67 |
Fast Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | Turns | DPT | EPT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fury Cutter | Bug | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Metal Claw | Steel | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2.5 | 3.5 |
Charged Moves
Move | Type | Power | Energy | DPE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bug Buzz | Bug | 100 | 60 | 1.67 | |
| Aerial Ace | Flying | 60 | 45 | 1.33 | |
| Shadow Ball | Ghost | 90 | 50 | 1.80 |
DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.
Evolution Family
Top Counters
As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
- 1
Shadow RampardosRockSmack DownRockRock Slide77.0 eDPS - 2
Mega DiancieRockRock ThrowRockRock Slide75.4 eDPS - 3
Shadow RhyperiorRockSmack DownRockRock WreckerE73.6 eDPS - 4
Shadow TyrantrumRockRock ThrowRockMeteor Beam69.7 eDPS - 5
Shadow GigalithNormalLock-OnRockMeteor BeamE69.5 eDPS - 6
Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK68.3 eDPS
Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.
The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.
CP by Level
Encounter | Level | Guaranteed CP | Max CP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research | 15 | 79610/10/10 | 84415/15/15 | |
| Raids & Eggs | 20 | 106110/10/10 | 112515/15/15 | |
| Weather-Boosted Raids | 25 | 132610/10/10 | 140615/15/15 | |
| L40 | 40 | 16420/0/0 | 196915/15/15 | |
| L50 | 50 | 18570/0/0 | 222615/15/15 | |
| L51 · Best Buddy | 51 | 18790/0/0 | 225315/15/15 |
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level | 15/15/15 | 0/0/0 |
|---|---|---|
| Level 15 | 844 | 704 |
| Level 20 | 1125 | 938 |
| Level 25 | 1406 | 1173 |
| Level 30 | 1688 | 1408 |
| Level 35 | 1829 | 1525 |
| Level 40 | 1969 | 1642 |
| Level 45 | 2096 | 1748 |
| Level 50 | 2226 | 1857 |
| Level 51 | 2253 | 1879 |
Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.
L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.
Dex Details
| Second Charged Move | 75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust |
| Height / Weight | 0.79 m · 12 kg |
| Gender Ratio | 50.0%50.0% |
| Trading | TradableTransferable |
Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Ninjask in the RotomLabs Pokédex
PvP IV Spreads
Great League
1500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 0/12/15 | 1499 | 29 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 0/15/11 | 1499 | 29 | 99.92% |
| #3 | 1/15/14 | 1494 | 28.5 | 99.51% |
| #4 | 1/15/15 | 1499 | 28.5 | 99.51% |
| #5 | 0/8/15 | 1500 | 29.5 | 99.24% |
| #6 | 2/14/14 | 1496 | 28.5 | 99.22% |
| #7 | 2/14/15 | 1500 | 28.5 | 99.22% |
| #8 | 0/11/15 | 1493 | 29 | 99.19% |
| #9 | 0/12/14 | 1495 | 29 | 99.18% |
| #10 | 2/15/13 | 1497 | 28.5 | 99.18% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1229 of 4,096, with 95.73% of the best stat product.
Great League Rankings on PvPokeUltra League
2500 CP Cap| Rank | IVs | CP | Level | % of Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | 15/15/15 | 2253 | 51 | 100.00% |
| #2 | 14/15/15 | 2242 | 51 | 99.53% |
| #3 | 15/15/14 | 2246 | 51 | 99.30% |
| #4 | 15/14/15 | 2244 | 51 | 99.21% |
| #5 | 13/15/15 | 2232 | 51 | 99.06% |
| #6 | 14/15/14 | 2236 | 51 | 98.84% |
| #7 | 14/14/15 | 2234 | 51 | 98.74% |
| #8 | 15/15/12 | 2233 | 51 | 98.61% |
| #9 | 15/15/13 | 2240 | 51 | 98.61% |
| #10 | 12/15/15 | 2221 | 51 | 98.59% |
A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.
Ultra League Rankings on PvPokeRanked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.
Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.
