Shedinja #0292

BugGhost


Max CPL40393L50445L51 · Best Buddy450
Buddy Distance5 km per Candy
ReleasedNov 1, 2018Oct 1, 2022

Type Effectiveness

Shedinja takes 160% from Fire, Flying, Rock, Ghost and Dark moves.

Weak ×1.6
FireFlyingRockGhostDark
Resists ×0.6
GrassPoisonGroundBug
Resists ×0.4
Normal

Shedinja is a Bug/Ghost-type Pokémon in Pokémon GO, weak to Fire, Flying, Rock, Ghost and Dark.

It reaches 445 CP at level 50, or 450 as a Best Buddy.

Its best raid moveset is Bug Bite with Shadow Sneak.

Shedinja
Normal
Shiny Shedinja
Shiny

Base Stats

Attack153
Defense73
Stamina1

Not main-series base stats. Bars scale to 450 / 450 / 500.

Best Movesets

#Fast MoveCharged MoveDPSTDO
BugBug BiteAny Charged MoveDon’t Use6.04
GhostShadow ClawAny Charged MoveDon’t Use6.04
DarkBiteAny Charged MoveDon’t Use6.04
4BugStruggle BugAny Charged MoveDon’t Use4.73

Raid damage at level 40, 15/15/15 IVs, no weather boost.

DPS is damage per second, TDO total damage before fainting. For one boss, see the raid counters.

Don’t Use means repeating the fast move does at least as much damage as using this charged move, either because the move is weak or because this Pokémon faints before it pays off.

Moves

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
EPS
Shadow ClawGhost640.5s12.08.0
BiteLDark640.5s12.08.0
Bug BiteBug560.5s10.012.0
Struggle BugEBug15151.5s10.010.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Time
DPS
DPE
DigGround100504.5s22.22.00
Aerial AceFlying55332.5s22.01.67
Shadow SneakGhost50333.0s16.71.52

Fast Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
Turns
DPT
EPT
Bug BiteBug4314.03.0
Shadow ClawGhost6823.04.0
Struggle BugEBug9833.02.7
BiteLDark2412.04.0

Charged Moves

Move
Type
Power
Energy
DPE
Aerial AceFlying60451.33
Shadow SneakGhost75501.50
DigGround70501.40

DPS damage per second · EPS energy per second · DPE damage per energy.

E
Elite TM: only an Elite TM teaches it now.
L
Legacy: Bite can no longer be learned, even with an Elite TM. Source: pokemongo.fandom.com.
Advertisement

Top Counters

As a Tier 5 raid boss. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

  1. 1Mega RayquazaFlyingAir SlashFlyingDragon AscentK98.3 eDPS
  2. 2Mega DelphoxFireFire SpinFireMystical Fire+87.7 eDPS
  3. 3Dawn Wings NecrozmaPsychicPsycho CutGhostMoongeist Beam81.1 eDPS
  4. 4Shadow ReshiramFireFire FangFireFusion FlareE81.1 eDPS
  5. 5BlacephalonFireIncinerateFireMind BlownE80.5 eDPS
  6. 6Mega BlazikenFireFire SpinFireBlast BurnE80.0 eDPS

Worth Powering Up?

Not stronger than the everyday pick against any Tier 5 or Mega boss.

The everyday pick is the best attacker that isn’t a Mega, Shadow or Legendary. Each number is how much more of the boss’s health this Pokémon takes off than that pick would. Level 40, 15/15/15, no weather boost.

CP by Level

Encounter
Level
Guaranteed CP
Max CP
Research1513110/10/1016815/15/15
Raids & Eggs2017510/10/1022415/15/15
Weather-Boosted Raids2521910/10/1028115/15/15
L4040810/0/039315/15/15
L5050920/0/044515/15/15
L51 · Best Buddy51930/0/045015/15/15
All Power-Up Levels (L15–L51)
Level
15/15/15
0/0/0
Level 1516834
Level 2022446
Level 2528158
Level 3033769
Level 3536575
Level 4039381
Level 4541986
Level 5044592
Level 5145093

Research, raid and egg catches have at least 10/10/10 IVs. A wild catch can be as low as 0/0/0.

L40 is the cap without XL Candy, L50 with it. L51 is Best Buddy only.

Dex Details

Second Charged Move75 Candy · 75,000 Stardust
Height / Weight0.79 m · 1.2 kg
Gender Ratio
Genderless
TradingTradableTransferable

Abilities, EVs, breeding and learnsets: Shedinja in the RotomLabs Pokédex

PvP IV Spreads

Great League

1500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15450 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1545051100.00%
#214/15/154475199.40%
#315/14/154475198.86%
#413/15/154455198.80%
#514/14/154455198.27%
#612/15/154425198.21%
#715/13/154455197.72%
#813/14/154425197.68%
#911/15/154395197.61%
#1014/13/154425197.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Great League Rankings on PvPoke

Ultra League

2500 CP Cap
Best IVs15/15/15450 CP at level 51
RankIVsCPLevel% of Best
#115/15/1545051100.00%
#214/15/154475199.40%
#315/14/154475198.86%
#413/15/154455198.80%
#514/14/154455198.27%
#612/15/154425198.21%
#715/13/154455197.72%
#813/14/154425197.68%
#911/15/154395197.61%
#1014/13/154425197.14%

A 15/15/15 ranks #1 of 4,096, with 100.00% of the best stat product.

Ultra League Rankings on PvPoke

Ranked by stat product at the highest level under the CP cap.

Trades and research have at least 10 in each IV, lucky trades 12. Check your own. This ranks IVs only. For the meta, see PvPoke.

Advertisement